KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

interés asegurado

English translation: insurable interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interés asegurado
English translation:insurable interest
Entered by: Comunican

18:30 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: interés asegurado
ok, today is my day to boost the glossary with property insurance terms!
This appears in a property insurance contract:

"El interés asegurado, se halla garantizado en la propia edificación."

Is this simply "insured interested party"?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
insurable interest
Explanation:
The insurable interest comprises the building itself.... suggestion...
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mark et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insurable interest
Mark Solomon
5insured interest
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insured interest


Explanation:
the interest of the insured person (owner) on the insured matter

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurable interest


Explanation:
The insurable interest comprises the building itself.... suggestion...

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mark et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: The point is that the building is proof of an insurable interest, without which no insurance can be granted.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes this is the technical term, remembered from my ACII exams!! Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks