KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cero horas vs veinticuatro horas

English translation: midnight


06:21 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cero horas vs veinticuatro horas
I understand what this means - ie the policy starts at the first moment of the first day and ends at the last moment of the last day - but how do we say that?
The trem "zero hours" appears to have a specific meaning in employment in the UK, from my research on Google.

"La duración del contrato se fija desde las cero horas del día del inicio del período de cobertura, hasta las"veinticuatro horas del día de su finalización"

Thanks as ever
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:midnight
Explanation:
Can I suggest:

"The policy begins immediately after midnight on (the date of the day before the policy begins) and ends at midnight on (the day the policy ends)".
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2midnight
John Rawlins
4zero hours (00:00 h)xxxTedel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
midnight


Explanation:
Can I suggest:

"The policy begins immediately after midnight on (the date of the day before the policy begins) and ends at midnight on (the day the policy ends)".


John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: begins from midnight ....ends at midnight
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia - yes 'from' would do too.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero hours (00:00 h)


Explanation:
"La duración del contrato se fija desde las cero horas del día del inicio del período de cobertura, hasta las"veinticuatro horas del día de su finalización"

In formal documents such as contracts, the wording has to be as specific as possible to avoid legal voids that may lead to future lawsuits. That said, you should specify exact moments in your translations.

Use 'as from zero hours... up to zero hours...' of the following day. That makes the time span exact. Lawyers will thank you that way.

xxxTedel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rawlins: Hi Jorge. I think there may be difference of understanding here. I understand midnight as exactly 0.00 hours. But I believe 'medianoche' is understood as around 0.00 hours (in Spain anyway).
2 hrs
  -> You are right, medianoche is not understood as an exact moment in Spanish. Thanks for pointing it out.