KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

planchazo

English translation: multi-swipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planchazo
English translation:multi-swipe
Entered by: monibarros

22:06 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: planchazo
Es el texto de un seguro de robo de tarjeta de crédito (Chile)
Dice:
En el evento que por concepto de una misma transacción efectuada por el asegurado, con su tarjeta bancaria o comercial, se proceda por parte de un tercero a la impresión múltiple de vales, utilizando la maquina imprenter o P.O.S (Point of Sale) efectuadas en un determinado local, sin que el usuario se percate de ello, correspondiendo al denominado “planchazo”, y que producto de la venta de los mismos vales, se realicen transacciones fraudulentas en mismo o diferentes locales a nivel nacional y/o internacional, la Compañía aseguradora indemnizará al asegurado bajo los requisitos y obligaciones contemplados en la presente póliza.

Any ideas? Gracias!
monibarros
multi-swipe
Explanation:
'planchar' is equivalent to the English 'swipe' - i.e. the action of passing a credit card through the reader. In Chile, a 'planchazo' is the illegal swiping of the card twice (or more times) to extract extra payments for the same purchase.

http://www.mercuriovalpo.cl/prontus4_noticias/antialone.html...

BankBoston Corredora de Seguros -cuya venta de productos ha aumentado en un 100 por ciento en lo que va de este año respecto del mismo período del 2004- tiene el seguro "cuenta protegida", en que por 0,49 UF al mes, el asegurado protege sus cheques, sus tarjetas de crédito y débito, se cuida de fraudes por clonación, compras y pagos, tiene asistencia legal, tramitación de bloqueos, y evita el denominado "planchazo" (o adulteración de la banda e impresión múltiples de vales en establecimientos comerciales), etc.

Dyfed Powys Police | Cheque and Credit Card FraudCheque and Credit Card Fraud. To reduce the risk of you being the victim of fraud ... At some outlets your card may be swiped twice, this second swipe is to ...
www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/en/advice/fraud/creditcard/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Swiping Back At Credit-Card FraudBogus transactions are falling overall, but e-tailers are still feeling the pain.
www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/05_28/b3942095_mz020.... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Beware cloned credit cardsSomeone, somewhere made an extra swipe of your credit card. ... As with any kind of credit card fraud, a consumer victim is not on the hook for the bill. ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cc/20020524a.asp - Similar pages

Street-Level Credit Card Fraud - Security Fix


I can't find an equivalent 'slang' term in English, so I suggest the adequately descriptive 'multi-swipe' but suggest that in the translation you should omit the word 'denominado' because it's probably not called that in banking circles.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Finalmente utilicé esta opción. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multi-swipe
Robin Levey
4blooming,bolster
Vladimir Martinez
3 -1Blunder O howler
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blunder O howler


Explanation:
Puede ser uno de estos?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Podría ser algo parecido a Howler, sí. Gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: No, es una forma de fraude - nada de chistoso!
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-swipe


Explanation:
'planchar' is equivalent to the English 'swipe' - i.e. the action of passing a credit card through the reader. In Chile, a 'planchazo' is the illegal swiping of the card twice (or more times) to extract extra payments for the same purchase.

http://www.mercuriovalpo.cl/prontus4_noticias/antialone.html...

BankBoston Corredora de Seguros -cuya venta de productos ha aumentado en un 100 por ciento en lo que va de este año respecto del mismo período del 2004- tiene el seguro "cuenta protegida", en que por 0,49 UF al mes, el asegurado protege sus cheques, sus tarjetas de crédito y débito, se cuida de fraudes por clonación, compras y pagos, tiene asistencia legal, tramitación de bloqueos, y evita el denominado "planchazo" (o adulteración de la banda e impresión múltiples de vales en establecimientos comerciales), etc.

Dyfed Powys Police | Cheque and Credit Card FraudCheque and Credit Card Fraud. To reduce the risk of you being the victim of fraud ... At some outlets your card may be swiped twice, this second swipe is to ...
www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/en/advice/fraud/creditcard/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Swiping Back At Credit-Card FraudBogus transactions are falling overall, but e-tailers are still feeling the pain.
www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/05_28/b3942095_mz020.... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Beware cloned credit cardsSomeone, somewhere made an extra swipe of your credit card. ... As with any kind of credit card fraud, a consumer victim is not on the hook for the bill. ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cc/20020524a.asp - Similar pages

Street-Level Credit Card Fraud - Security Fix


I can't find an equivalent 'slang' term in English, so I suggest the adequately descriptive 'multi-swipe' but suggest that in the translation you should omit the word 'denominado' because it's probably not called that in banking circles.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Finalmente utilicé esta opción. Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena tu explicación. Me aclaró muchísimo el panorama. Mil gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Yes, good references.
59 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blooming,bolster


Explanation:
Not pretty sure but I´ve heard this term ina slangy way to refer a fraud.Just a suggestion!Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nuchas gracias por tu ayuda!