KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

CAR

English translation: Construction All Risk (Insurance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAR
English translation:Construction All Risk (Insurance)
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

04:48 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Type of Policy.risks
Spanish term or phrase: CAR
It seems to be an abbreviated form. The text is: La empresa X no será responsable por los daños a las máquinas que se encuentren en el emplazamiento si estos son causados por algún riesgo no asegurable bajo las pólizas “CAR”: guerra, ataque terrorista, radiación nuclear, terremoto, inundación y otros desastres naturales no asegurables.
Ashok Pipal
Construction All Risks
Explanation:
Is your text about construction? The mention of machines makes me think the acronym is in English already, although in the insurance reports I translate it's usually in Spanish, TRC.

At Heath Lambert, we relish the challenges faced in every type of construction project, be it ***construction all risks***, erection all risks, or PFI, annual programmes or project specific. We offer the highest level of service and commitment to the construction industry to help safeguard against financial loss or even worse, loss of reputation.
http://accessibility.heathlambert.com/Default.asp?NodeID=425...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 05:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction All Risks (CAR) and Erection All Risks (EAR) insurances offer protection against physical loss or damage to all project works under construction or erection.
http://www.infrassure.com/insurance.php?l=1&c=2
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3construction all risk (insurance/policy)
Adriana de Groote
4 +1Construction All Risksxxxtazdog


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construction all risk (insurance/policy)


Explanation:
Construction All Risks (insurance policy) - What does CAR stand ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]What does CAR stand for? Definition of Construction All Risks (insurance policy) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Construction+All+Risks+(insurance+policy) - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contractor's All Risks Policies: An Additional Source of Revenue ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]27 Jun 2005 ... Standard CGL Policies Provide Coverage for Sub's Construction Defects ... Policies bearing the title "Contractor's All Risks Insurance" vary ...
www.constructionweblinks.com/Resources/Industry_Reports__Ne... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mapfre Insular Insurance Corporation | Construction All Risks- [ Traduzca esta página ]Construction All Risk Erection All Risk · Electronic Equipment Insurance ... Coverage is subject to the exclusion and conditions of the actual policy. ...
www.mapfreasian.com/engineering/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Construction all risk insurance- [ Traduzca esta página ]26 Jul 2007 ... Hi, you want to know about the tenure of the construction all-risk policy, am I right? Well, the policy will cover all insurable risks for ...
www.ampminsure.org/actuaries/about2845.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Judicial Construction in Deep Water- [ Traduzca esta página ]On the construction adopted the policy could only apply where the design was so ... to stop the problem at source by making all risks policies mandatory. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7961(197707)40%3A4%3C486%3AJCIDW%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares

The New Offshore Construction All Risks Insurance Wording: A Legal ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The New Offshore Construction All Risks Insurance Wording: A Legal Perspective ... and is often being offered on the WELCAR offshore CAR policy wording. ...
www.hfw.com/l3/new/newl3c034.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Construction All Risk Insurance - Seguro Todo Riesgo de ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of Construction All Risk Insurance : Seguro Todo ... 1999-2008 ProZ.com - Todos los derechos reservados. Privacy policy.
esl.proz.com/.../construction_civil_engineering/1624820-construction_all_risk_insurance.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adriana. Your answer came second.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction All Risks


Explanation:
Is your text about construction? The mention of machines makes me think the acronym is in English already, although in the insurance reports I translate it's usually in Spanish, TRC.

At Heath Lambert, we relish the challenges faced in every type of construction project, be it ***construction all risks***, erection all risks, or PFI, annual programmes or project specific. We offer the highest level of service and commitment to the construction industry to help safeguard against financial loss or even worse, loss of reputation.
http://accessibility.heathlambert.com/Default.asp?NodeID=425...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 05:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction All Risks (CAR) and Erection All Risks (EAR) insurances offer protection against physical loss or damage to all project works under construction or erection.
http://www.infrassure.com/insurance.php?l=1&c=2

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs