KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

adeudará [here]

English translation: will charge/debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adeudará [here]
English translation:will charge/debit
Entered by: MikeGarcia

12:08 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: adeudará [here]
This comes from a letter outlining the details of an insurance policy to the customer:

"XXX y YYY intervienen única y exclusivamente como promotores de venta y medio de pago respectivamente, siendo pues [Insurance company] quien adeudará las primas correspondientes a la opción elegida."

Gramatically it seems to me that this is saying that the insurance company would owe the premiums but that doesn't seem very logical to me. Surely it should be that the insurance company is owed the premiums? Could it mean that?
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
will charge/debit
Explanation:
In Spain, "adeudar" is very commonly used as a synonym of "charging", "debit".-

Here what they mean is that the Insurance Company will take care of collecting the premiums.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 740, "adeudar2".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-07 12:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "debiting".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will charge/debit
MikeGarcia
3will debit
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will debit


Explanation:
I think what is intended here is that they will deduct these amounts (owed to them) accordingly. (I'm sure it could be worded more clearly, but that's beyond our interest here)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will charge/debit


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
In Spain, "adeudar" is very commonly used as a synonym of "charging", "debit".-

Here what they mean is that the Insurance Company will take care of collecting the premiums.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 740, "adeudar2".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-07 12:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "debiting".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I was one minute behind you. You are correct.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven.As they say, "great minds think alike"...

agree  Andy Watkinson
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy.-

agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-