KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

situación de riesgo

English translation: risk situation/risk position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situación de riesgo
English translation:risk situation/risk position
Entered by: MikeGarcia

10:43 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: situación de riesgo
Hello,
I'm wondering of the above term in an insurance policy refers to the location of the risk. Ex. El Asegurado declarará al Asegurador al principio del periodo el capital máximo asegurado para existencias en cada país por "situación de riesgo", Quedan garantizados en cada "situación de riesgo" asegurada, los riesgos de robo y expoliación... Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
risk situation/risk position
Explanation:
In an insurance/financial context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 12:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego, creo que se refiere a los tipos de riesgos en que se podrían hallar los bienes asegurados...puede o no tener que ver con el lugar; personalmente no me parece, se redactaría de otra manera ("país EN situación de riesgo...").-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2risk factor
Steven Huddleston
4risk situation/risk position
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk factor


Explanation:
Maybe...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, AVRVM!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk situation/risk position


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
In an insurance/financial context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 12:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego, creo que se refiere a los tipos de riesgos en que se podrían hallar los bienes asegurados...puede o no tener que ver con el lugar; personalmente no me parece, se redactaría de otra manera ("país EN situación de riesgo...").-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.