KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

devengará (devengar)

English translation: shall be due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengará (devengar)
English translation:shall be due
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:30 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: devengará (devengar)
Hello,
I'm not sure about devengar in this case: El alta de un país en la póliza devengará una prima a prorrata. It's from a group insurance policy. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
shall be due
Explanation:
El alta de un país en la póliza devengará una prima a prorrata = A pro-rated premium shall be due for adding another country on the policy

There you go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-09 18:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the possibilities and decided to tackle it from a different angle because nothing seemed to work too well in English when staying close to the original syntax. Much of our job involves changing syntax anyway, and when you get stuck, a syntax change can often pull you out of the rut.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5will earn,will bear
Vladimir Martinez
5 +3shall be due
Henry Hinds
5 +2shall accrue
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4will yield
Dave Pugh
3 +1shall bear/accrue/pay a pro rata premium
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4will pay
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will earn,will bear


Language variant: as salary.."will draw.."

Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  nigthgirl
2 mins
  -> THANKZ!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Richard Marzan
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm!...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall accrue


Explanation:
Sensormatic Convertible Preferred Stock, Depositary Shares Now ...
With the Registration Statement now effective, the Company will no longer accrue a premium payment equal to 0.25% per annum due to holders of the Depositary ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0EIN/is_1999_Dec_20/ai_58316016 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

TRICORD SYSTEMS INC /DE/ Quarterly Report (10-Q) NOTES TO ...
In addition, the Company will accrue a premium on the stated value of outstanding Preferred Stock, which is payable to the Preferred Stockholders in ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/ 05/15/0000950124-01-501238/Section6.asp - 27k -

[PDF] Queensland Private Capital Fund
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and Preference Notes which accrue a premium of 12.0 percent. per annum if redeemed and are convertible to a 50.0 percent interest ...
www.hfm.com.au/funds/report/?id=68 - Similar pages

CONMED CORP - CNMD Proxy Statement (definitive) (DEF 14A) CERTAIN ...
The Company did not pay or accrue premiums in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2003. Premiums paid by the Company in prior years are treated by the ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/ 04/09/0000914317-04-001529/Section15.asp - 18k -

Interoperable account junctions and omnicompetent value trusts ...
Upon ratification of a membership account, the applicant will have the ability to accrue premiums in an issuer provided value trust and such value trust ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2006/0293960.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 17:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall accrue [a prorated premium]

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  RichardDeegan
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall bear/accrue/pay a pro rata premium


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 BASES PARA LA PRESENTACION DE OFERTAS PARA LA CONTRATACION DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
aseguradora cobrará la prima a prorrata que corresponda al tiempo de vigencia. por transcurrir, desde la fecha del siniestro hasta el vencimiento de la ...
www.defensordelpueblo.gov.ec/paginas/concurso_ofertas/bases... - Páginas similares


Pro Rata Premium- [ Traducir esta página ]Explanation of how a pro rata premium is calculated in short-term insurance.
www.insurance.za.org/pro-rata-premium.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
26 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall be due


Explanation:
El alta de un país en la póliza devengará una prima a prorrata = A pro-rated premium shall be due for adding another country on the policy

There you go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-09 18:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the possibilities and decided to tackle it from a different angle because nothing seemed to work too well in English when staying close to the original syntax. Much of our job involves changing syntax anyway, and when you get stuck, a syntax change can often pull you out of the rut.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had been thinking about something along the lines of "give rise to" but wasn't sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Henry, me quito el sombrero.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria. Muy amable...

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will pay


Explanation:
why complicate things? I wouldn't use shall - I'd use will - that's my opinion.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will yield


Explanation:
this is what I think

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.