KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

AMIT and HMAAC

English translation: Malicious Act (no acronym found) and SRCC (Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion)


22:17 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: AMIT and HMAAC
I'm working on an insurance claim of a terrorism policy and it says:

RAMO - Daños materiales combinados (Incendio - AMIT y HMAAC, Sabotaje y Terrorismo)

I found what AMIT means in Spanish, I couldn't find HMAAC. Do you have the official acronym and/or equivalent in English?

Thanks!
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
English translation:Malicious Act (no acronym found) and SRCC (Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion)
Explanation:
"Googling" around a bit, you'll see that it should actually be HMACC instead of HMAAC. Here's a link with both versions, the typo and the correct one:

HMACC/AMIT, Terremoto,. Temblor. o. erupción. volcánica. Otros:. Remoción ... A.MIT/HMAAC, explosión, etc. Planchón No. 1. Planchón No. 2. Bote La Sopinga ...
http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/DEPREV/266400011/08...


Huelga, Motín, Asonada y Conmoción Civil = HMAAC
Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion = SRCC

AMIT = Actos Mal Intencionados de Terceros - Malicious Acts by Third Parties. I've found no acronym reference (perhaps "Third Party Liability" or TPL?)

Huelga Motín Asonada y Conmoción Civil (HMACC) Y Actos Mal intencionados de Terceros (AMIT): 10% del valor de la pérdida, mínimo 3x1000 del valor asegurable ...
http://www.corcumvi.gov.co/cms/index.php?download=BORRADOR D...

terceros (Amit), huelga, motín, asonada y conmoción civil (Hmacc), terrorismo… y granizo. “Esas coberturas son anexas a la de daños &ndash ...
http://www.revistariesgo.com.co/index2.php?option=com_conten...

Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion (SRCC). An option for a discerning and careful vehicle owner who wishes for a more complete coverage on top of his/her ...
http://www.aiggeneral.com.my/info.jsp?id=200

Cover for Loss or Damage due to Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion. (SRCC). It is agreed and understood that otherwise subject to the terms, exclu- ...
http://imia.com/downloads/munich_re/Deterioration of Stock/e...

Inland transit policies are commonly extended to cover perils of Strike riot and Civil commotion (SRCC) and Export/Import Policies for the perils of War and ...
http://www.heritageinsurancebrokers.com/marine.htm

You can also use SRCCTS to include Terrorism & Sabotage in the same acronym:

Strike, Riot, Civil Commotion, Terrorism & Sabotage (SRCCTS) - Act of God, Including Flood - Third Party Liability (TPL)/ Passenger Legal Liability (PLL) ...
http://id.88db.com/id/Services/Post_Detail.page/car_boat_bik...

Strike, Riot, Civil Commotion, Terrorism & Sabotage (SRCCTS) - Flood - Third Party Liability (TPL)/ Passenger Legal Liability (PLL) ...
http://www.allianz.co.id/AZINDOCMS/English/Products/Personal...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Malicious Act (no acronym found) and SRCC (Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion)
Daniel Coria
4AMIT = malicious acts by t/parties .. / HMACC = Strike, Mutiny, Riots and Civil Commotion more below
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMIT = malicious acts by t/parties .. / HMACC = Strike, Mutiny, Riots and Civil Commotion more below


Explanation:
AMIT = Actos mal intencionados de terceros (incluido actos terroristas y terrorismo)
AMIT may be translated as “malicious acts by third parties, which traditionally has included actions by guerrilla groups”.

HMACC = Huelga, Motín, Asonada o Conmoción Civil
Strike, Mutiny, Riots and Civil Commotion

http://www.segurosycapitalizacion.colpatria.com/PortalColpat...
• Actos mal intencionados de terceros, incluido actos terroristas y terrorismo: daños materiales que sufran los bienes asegurados, causados por actos mal intencionados de terceros, incluida la explosión originada en tales hechos.
también se ampara la destrucción y daños materiales provenientes de actos terroristas, incluidos los que sean cometidos por personas pertenecientes a movimientos subversivos.
• Huelga: la suspensión colectiva temporal y pacifica del trabajo, efectuada por los trabajadores de un establecimiento o empresa con fines económicos y profesionales.
• Motín, Asonada, o Conmoción civil: la intervención de personas en desordenes, alteraciones y disturbios, motines, acciones de carácter violento y tumultuario con el fin de exigir de la autoridad la ejecución u omisión de algún acto propio de sus funciones.
http://gcportal.guycarp.com/portal/extranet/popup/pdf/GCPub/...
Most local insurers are not putting absolute terrorism exclusions in local policies, as cover has
been and continues to be provided only when a separate peril, “AMIT”, is purchased. ****AMIT can be translated as malicious acts by third parties, which traditionally has included actions by guerrilla groups**. Reinsurers are now forcing local companies to charge more for AMIT, sublimit the cover and apply higher deductibles. In some lines, such as workers compensation, reinsurance cover for terrorist acts has disappeared. If insurers offer the cover, it would be for their net retention.

http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/DEPREV/266400011/08...

http://www.finagro.com.co/@contratacion/ADENDO 1 TERMINOS DE...

http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/DA/266400011/08-11-...

http://www.indeportesantioquia.gov.co/contratacion/verdetaob...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&lr=&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=...

http://www.segurosycapitalizacion.colpatria.com/PortalColpat...

asonada.
(De asonar2).
1. f. Reunión tumultuaria y violenta para conseguir algún fin, por lo común político.

Good luck!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malicious Act (no acronym found) and SRCC (Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion)


Explanation:
"Googling" around a bit, you'll see that it should actually be HMACC instead of HMAAC. Here's a link with both versions, the typo and the correct one:

HMACC/AMIT, Terremoto,. Temblor. o. erupción. volcánica. Otros:. Remoción ... A.MIT/HMAAC, explosión, etc. Planchón No. 1. Planchón No. 2. Bote La Sopinga ...
http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/DEPREV/266400011/08...


Huelga, Motín, Asonada y Conmoción Civil = HMAAC
Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion = SRCC

AMIT = Actos Mal Intencionados de Terceros - Malicious Acts by Third Parties. I've found no acronym reference (perhaps "Third Party Liability" or TPL?)

Huelga Motín Asonada y Conmoción Civil (HMACC) Y Actos Mal intencionados de Terceros (AMIT): 10% del valor de la pérdida, mínimo 3x1000 del valor asegurable ...
http://www.corcumvi.gov.co/cms/index.php?download=BORRADOR D...

terceros (Amit), huelga, motín, asonada y conmoción civil (Hmacc), terrorismo… y granizo. “Esas coberturas son anexas a la de daños &ndash ...
http://www.revistariesgo.com.co/index2.php?option=com_conten...

Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion (SRCC). An option for a discerning and careful vehicle owner who wishes for a more complete coverage on top of his/her ...
http://www.aiggeneral.com.my/info.jsp?id=200

Cover for Loss or Damage due to Strike, Riot and Civil Commotion. (SRCC). It is agreed and understood that otherwise subject to the terms, exclu- ...
http://imia.com/downloads/munich_re/Deterioration of Stock/e...

Inland transit policies are commonly extended to cover perils of Strike riot and Civil commotion (SRCC) and Export/Import Policies for the perils of War and ...
http://www.heritageinsurancebrokers.com/marine.htm

You can also use SRCCTS to include Terrorism & Sabotage in the same acronym:

Strike, Riot, Civil Commotion, Terrorism & Sabotage (SRCCTS) - Act of God, Including Flood - Third Party Liability (TPL)/ Passenger Legal Liability (PLL) ...
http://id.88db.com/id/Services/Post_Detail.page/car_boat_bik...

Strike, Riot, Civil Commotion, Terrorism & Sabotage (SRCCTS) - Flood - Third Party Liability (TPL)/ Passenger Legal Liability (PLL) ...
http://www.allianz.co.id/AZINDOCMS/English/Products/Personal...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree in principle & your links are good! What I find strange though is the discrepancy in the Spanish & English HMACC = Huelga, Motín, Asonada y Conmoción Civil (Motín is Mutiny). This is not included in English giving only SRCC.. Hope you see my pt.
14 mins
  -> Hi Taña. I see your point. The problem is that "motín" is translated as "mutiny" when referring to troops or a crew, but when referring to workers/prisoners, it's "riot" (which also includes "asonada" = a violent protest). Saludos/Regards!