KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Trabajos en caliente

English translation: Hot work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trabajos en caliente
English translation:Hot work
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

16:03 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajos en caliente
Tabla de riesgos industriales con principales puntos de control de peligros en planta:

Trabajos en caliente/control de contratistas 7
Almacenaje de liquidos y gases inflamables 8
Almacenaje de liquidos combustibles 8

Gracias a todos,
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
Hot work
Explanation:
Sería interesante conocer el tipo de trabajo que se realiza en dicha planta (CONTEXTO).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Hot work
Henry Hinds
4Work/Working with hot materials
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hot work


Explanation:
Sería interesante conocer el tipo de trabajo que se realiza en dicha planta (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sylvina.

agree  Cesar Serrano: Yes! (It´s in the KOG - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/1862170-h...
39 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work/Working with hot materials


Explanation:
The Health and Safety Inspectorate is responsible for ensuring that H&S ... are available for work with hot materials, eg hot air ovens and autoclaves. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=K1I8aTnBe5sC&pg=PA259&lpg=P...

Abstract, This safety regulation applies to the construction, maintenance, ... work with hot materials, work in excavations, and underground work. ...
http://www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mf...

DENR Workplace Safety Manual - 26A-16 - Laboratory Chemical Analysis
Wear the appropriate gloves when working with hot materials and solutions, when cutting with ... Know the location of safety showers and eye wash station. ...
http://www.enr.state.nc.us/Safety/WSM 2003/Chapter 26Aworksi...

Pioneer Roofing - Safety
Working with hot materials and solvents at high elevations or off ladders is ... with regular site visits from our safety coordinator and superintendents. ...
http://www.pioneerroofing.net/Safety.html

My 2 cents...



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28