KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Red contra incendios

English translation: Fire protection system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Red contra incendios
English translation:Fire protection system
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

16:03 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Red contra incendios
Tabla de riesgos industriales con principales puntos de control de peligros en planta:

Red contra incendios 4
Trabajos en caliente/control de contratistas 7
Almacenaje de liquidos y gases inflamables 8

Gracias a todos,
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
Fire protection system
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 208,000 for "fire protection system"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fire protection system
Henry Hinds
4Fire sprinkler network
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fire protection system


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 208,000 for "fire protection system"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClayWWatson: Yes. This term is broadly used.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Clay.

agree  Sylvina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sylvina.

agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Melina.

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos, Fronterizo!
19 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire sprinkler network


Explanation:
Creo que "red" alude a una instalación de cañerías para extinción de incendios.

An obvious limitation having separate domestic water distribution network and fire sprinkler network is that each system must have their own conduits, ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6044911-description.html

The property is in the process of furthering its security with automated fire protection and life safety systems, featuring a fire sprinkler network with ...
http://www.onecolocationservices.com/marketposttowersanjosec...

1 Apr 2007 ... The technology requires a fire sprinkler network of water pipes, - but that's the least of our concerns said AOGNR's spokesman Roger ...
http://www.fasterskier.com/news4215.html

installation of a fire sprinkler network in. the building. Theseprojects will improve. the aesthetics and safety in the dining. area and clubhouse. ...
http://www.wexfordplantation.com/clubtimes/2005/Wexford-2005...

The acoustical ceiling panel, as described, is particularly suited for use on ceilings which have a fire sprinkler network. ...
http://www.wikipatents.com/ca/2126056.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28