KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Comunidad de suerte

English translation: underwriting fortunes / follow-the-fortunes doctrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunidad de suerte
English translation:underwriting fortunes / follow-the-fortunes doctrine
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:57 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / Contract for export credit insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Comunidad de suerte
The above phrase is the heading in a contract from Bolivia. I t appear again "el reasegurador comparte la suerte de la cedente en proporcion a la parte reasegurada". I think "suerte" here means "result".
ablana
underwriting fortunes / follow-the-fortunes doctrine
Explanation:
Understanding Reinsurance Terminology - Follow-the-Fortunes - [ Traducir esta página ]The follow-the-fortunes doctrine provides generally that a reinsurer must follow the underwriting fortunes of its reinsured and, therefore, is bound by the ...
www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2001/Schiffer10.aspx - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-09-05 09:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reinsurance Glossary - Reinsurance Association of America - [ Traducir esta página ]Elements of two types of reinsurance, Pro-Rata (Quota Share) and Excess of Loss .... a reinsurer must follow the underwriting fortunes of its reinsured and, ...
www.reinsurance.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3309 - 91k - En caché - Páginas
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underwriting fortunes / follow-the-fortunes doctrine
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Following the fortunes
Edward Tully
4follow-the-fortune doctrine/clause
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Following the fortunes


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5pJOai4qWwwJ:esl.proz.c...|lang_en

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_taxation_customs/1538928-comunidad_de_suerte.html
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriting fortunes / follow-the-fortunes doctrine


Explanation:
Understanding Reinsurance Terminology - Follow-the-Fortunes - [ Traducir esta página ]The follow-the-fortunes doctrine provides generally that a reinsurer must follow the underwriting fortunes of its reinsured and, therefore, is bound by the ...
www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2001/Schiffer10.aspx - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-09-05 09:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reinsurance Glossary - Reinsurance Association of America - [ Traducir esta página ]Elements of two types of reinsurance, Pro-Rata (Quota Share) and Excess of Loss .... a reinsurer must follow the underwriting fortunes of its reinsured and, ...
www.reinsurance.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3309 - 91k - En caché - Páginas

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: that´s it
1 min
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-the-fortune doctrine/clause


Explanation:
Se refiere a la "cláusula/s de comunidad de suerte" de reguros y reaseguros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-09-05 09:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, TYPO: seguros


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4023/is_200210/ai_n9...
    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=NuHDWYOs2JkC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA7...
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7