ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

régimen laboral-profesional

English translation: employment situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen laboral-profesional
English translation:employment situation
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

16:47 Oct 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: régimen laboral-profesional
An item from an application for insurance:

- régimen laboral-profesional a la fecha de efecto del seguro

Employment-professional system? Not liking "system" here...any other suggestions? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
employment situation
Explanation:
See ref below.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment situation
John Rawlins
3 +1Employment-professional area
Fiona Kirton
3nature of work/professional arrangement (see below)
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment-professional area


Explanation:
or classification / category

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
44 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nature of work/professional arrangement (see below)


Explanation:
I believe this is referring to whether a person is self employed (autónomo) or employed by someone else and whether its part time full time, etc.

Scheme is a word I saw a lot in this context in the EU glossary.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment situation


Explanation:
See ref below.


    Reference: http://www.rrq.gouv.qc.ca/en/travail/situation_emploi_change...
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: sí! No debería ir un guión sino una barra entre las dos palabras
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!