KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

aprendizaje y características

English translation: horseback riding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equitación
English translation:horseback riding
Entered by: Peter Bagney

19:56 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: aprendizaje y características
el aprendizaje de un deporte con las características de la equitación
bandy24
learning a sport such as horseback riding
Explanation:
yo lo pondría así...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2learning a sport such as horseback ridingPeter Bagney
5same as Peter aboveA Hayes
5learning a sport involving so much danger such as horsemanship
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learning a sport such as horseback riding


Explanation:
yo lo pondría así...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: or such as horse riding
2 hrs

agree  A Hayes: see my link below
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learning a sport involving so much danger such as horsemanship


Explanation:
A las compañías aseguradoras no les agrada este tipo de actividades deportivas de "alto riesgo", ya que saben que las probabilidades pérdidas o ganancias con el asegurado en esos casos están en su contra.

Ése es el motivo de esta contribución, pues me he encontrado con contratos de seguros donde esas cláusulas son particularmente importantes.

Saludos.

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ya que saben que las probabilidades de pérdidas o ganancias con el asegurado en esos casos están en su contra.

Sorry for the omission,



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is true, but it is writing a bit more into the translation than was originally said. Sometimes the language deliberately avoids making the real point.
8 mins
  -> It is true, Refugio, but please take into account that we are not being given the entire paragraph for some reason. In a letter to that person's mother, it would be wrong to assume that much. In an insurance document, the train of thought leads you there

disagree  A Hayes: I wouldn't use "horsemanship" in this context. I've explained this in your other question, Bandy
9 hrs
  -> You are right, munchkin. I put my foot in my mounth with "horsemanship".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same as Peter above


Explanation:
for the following reasons. I didn't know it was an insurance policy you were translating. And I found this:

[PDF]Activity Accident Insurance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7. Q. If a Member is injured while individually practicing skills for a badge or
learning a sport, such as individual roller skating or horseback riding, is ...
www.mutualofomaha.com/acrodocs/ gs/GSUSA%20General%20Info.pdf


[PDF]LEADERSHIP UPDATE SELF-STUDY TRAINING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ì Yes Ì No 8. If a member is injured while individually practicing skills for
a badge or learning a sport such as horseback riding, is she covered by the ...
www.llgsc.org/self_study_leadership_update.pdf -

You could also use "horse riding", of course. But I guess "horseback" makes it clearer for insurance purposes. Although you can--and do--actually ride a horse's neck, for example (I'm not joking!)
Good luck!



A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8