KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Responsabilidad frente al Estado

English translation: (Officials that are covered by the) Liability to the State (extension)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsabilidad frente al Estado
English translation:(Officials that are covered by the) Liability to the State (extension)
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

16:48 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Responsabilidad frente al Estado
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
Los Funcionarios que cuenten con el beneficio y hayan adquirido la Extensión de Responsabilidad Frente al Estado, tienen el derecho a un Periodo Adicional para Notificaciones de 60 meses bajo los términos y condiciones indicados en ésta cláusula y será aplicable para todas las coberturas y extensiones correspondientes.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
(Officials that are covered by the) Liability to the State (extension)
Explanation:
is how I would probably translate this.

Most essentially, IMHO, the word "liability" should be used, in view of the fact that it is an insurance context.

Ref: 20 years' experience in insurance.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Yes, that is what I put in the end...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Officials that are covered by the) Liability to the State (extension)Paul Stevens
5liable to the State
Noemí Victoria Contartese
5(extended) responsibility to the State
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1answerable to the State
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answerable to the State


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure, but my reading is that this refers to civil servants who have a certain degree of seniority and therefore security clearance, and are directly answerable to the State. There might be a more specific way of expressing it.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
9 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(extended) responsibility to the State


Explanation:
Una opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liable to the State


Explanation:
Es una manera formal de traducirlo.
Espero que te ayude!

Any public officer or employee who breaches the public trust for private gain and any person or entity inducing such breach shall be liable to the state ...

Contractors will not be liable to the State for any lost profits, lost savings or incidental damages or other consequential damages sustained by the State


    Reference: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index
Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Officials that are covered by the) Liability to the State (extension)


Explanation:
is how I would probably translate this.

Most essentially, IMHO, the word "liability" should be used, in view of the fact that it is an insurance context.

Ref: 20 years' experience in insurance.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Yes, that is what I put in the end...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
24 mins
  -> Many thanks