KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

estado de ebriedad

English translation: state of inebriation/drunkenness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de ebriedad
English translation:state of inebriation/drunkenness
Entered by: MannyM

19:24 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Auto Accident
Spanish term or phrase: estado de ebriedad
Please help me with this transaltion, what would be the correct transaltion.
MannyM
state of inebriation/drunkenness
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intoxication/intoxicated
Jacques Raymond
4state of inebriation/drunkenness
Robert Copeland
3under the influence of alcoholRoberto Hall
3level of intoxication/state of drunkenesskathryn davies


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of inebriation/drunkenness


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of intoxication/state of drunkeness


Explanation:
I prefer the first one

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intoxication/intoxicated


Explanation:
The investigation determined that he was intoxicated in the roadway,” said Kim Murphree, police spokeswoman.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the influence of alcohol


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 19:30:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UPPL, and other state policies that allow intoxication exclusions in health care insurance, permit insurers to deny coverage to people injured while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
http://www.ensuringsolutions.org/media/media_show.htm?doc_id...


Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you