KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

recargo de prestaciones de Seguridad Social

English translation: additional social security benefits (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargo de prestaciones de Seguridad Social (in this context)
English translation:additional social security benefits (in this context)
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

14:44 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: recargo de prestaciones de Seguridad Social
From a text on occupational liabilty:

La empresa usuaria es responsable de la protección en materia de seguridad e higiene en el trabajo así como del recargo de prestaciones de Seguridad Social a que se refiere el artículo 27 del Decreto XXX...

I know its referring to Social Security benefits, but I'm not 100% sure about the "recargo" part.
TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
additional social security benefits (in this context)
Explanation:
Although "recargo" is often appropriately rendered as "surcharge," in this context I am not sure the meaning would be clear. Here "recargo" refers to increased social security benefits to which a worker is entitled (and which must be borne by his employer) due to an occupational accident involving specific circumstances (failure of the employer to maintain safe installations, etc.) Here is the explanation from the "Texto Refundido de la Ley General de la Seguridad Social":

Artículo 123. Recargo de las prestaciones económicas en caso de accidente de trabajo y enfermedad profesional.

If this translation is for a US audience, you might translate "prestaciones de Seguridad Social" as "workers' compensation", since this is the expression used in the US for benefits provided to an employee for on-the-job injuries, while "social security benefits" is a more generic term describing different types of "prestaciones."

1. Todas las prestaciones económicas que tengan su causa en accidente de trabajo o enfermedad profesional se aumentarán, según la gravedad de la falta, de un 30 a un 50%, cuando la lesión se produzca por máquinas, artefactos o en instalaciones, centros o lugares de trabajo que carezcan de los dispositivos de precaución reglamentarios, los tengan inutilizados o en malas condiciones, o cuando no se hayan observado las medidas generales o particulares de seguridad e higiene en el trabajo, o las elementales de salubridad o las de adecuación personal a cada trabajo, habida cuenta de sus características y de la edad, sexo y demás condiciones del trabajador.

2. La responsabilidad del pago del recargo establecido en el apartado anterior recaerá directamente sobre el empresario infractor y no podrá ser objeto de seguro alguno, siendo nulo de pleno derecho cualquier pacto o contrato que se realice para cubrirla, compensarla o transmitirla.

3. La responsabilidad que regula este artículo es independiente y compatible con las de todo orden, incluso penal, que puedan derivarse de la infracción.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surcharge of Social Security benefits
Michael Powers (PhD)
5additional social security benefits (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4extra charges levied on social security benefits
Gerardo Lucas Robles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surcharge of Social Security benefits


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: or additional charge on SS benefits....¡Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra charges levied on social security benefits


Explanation:
Another option: extra charges incurred from social security benefits.

Hope this'll help. good luck!

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional social security benefits (in this context)


Explanation:
Although "recargo" is often appropriately rendered as "surcharge," in this context I am not sure the meaning would be clear. Here "recargo" refers to increased social security benefits to which a worker is entitled (and which must be borne by his employer) due to an occupational accident involving specific circumstances (failure of the employer to maintain safe installations, etc.) Here is the explanation from the "Texto Refundido de la Ley General de la Seguridad Social":

Artículo 123. Recargo de las prestaciones económicas en caso de accidente de trabajo y enfermedad profesional.

If this translation is for a US audience, you might translate "prestaciones de Seguridad Social" as "workers' compensation", since this is the expression used in the US for benefits provided to an employee for on-the-job injuries, while "social security benefits" is a more generic term describing different types of "prestaciones."

1. Todas las prestaciones económicas que tengan su causa en accidente de trabajo o enfermedad profesional se aumentarán, según la gravedad de la falta, de un 30 a un 50%, cuando la lesión se produzca por máquinas, artefactos o en instalaciones, centros o lugares de trabajo que carezcan de los dispositivos de precaución reglamentarios, los tengan inutilizados o en malas condiciones, o cuando no se hayan observado las medidas generales o particulares de seguridad e higiene en el trabajo, o las elementales de salubridad o las de adecuación personal a cada trabajo, habida cuenta de sus características y de la edad, sexo y demás condiciones del trabajador.

2. La responsabilidad del pago del recargo establecido en el apartado anterior recaerá directamente sobre el empresario infractor y no podrá ser objeto de seguro alguno, siendo nulo de pleno derecho cualquier pacto o contrato que se realice para cubrirla, compensarla o transmitirla.

3. La responsabilidad que regula este artículo es independiente y compatible con las de todo orden, incluso penal, que puedan derivarse de la infracción.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!