KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

pagaremos...en la fecha

English translation: we shall pay the compensation agreed and in force at the time of the loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagaremos...en la fecha
English translation:we shall pay the compensation agreed and in force at the time of the loss
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

20:38 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: pagaremos...en la fecha
In the following, normal translation protocol calls for inversion of the noun/adjective order (indemnización compactada) but that only confuses me further as to how to translate the final clause. Here's my take, which doesn't sound right, tho I can't imagine that "...agreed on the date of..." is correct either. All help appreciated.

En caso de que un Asegurado resulte afectado por una Invalidez Permanente Absoluta durante la vigencia de la Póliza, pagaremos las indemnizaciones pactadas en la fecha del siniestro.


In the event that an Insured Party suffers Total Permanent Disability during the term of the Policy, we shall pay the agreed compensations on the date of the casualty.
Paul Kozelka
we shall pay the compensation agreed and in force at the time of the loss
Explanation:
a fairly literal translation that makes sense. Siniestro is usually translated in insurance as loss, but accident would do just as well.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This turn of phrase does indeed make the best sense in both micro and macro context. Mil gracias, patinba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we shall pay the compensation agreed and in force at the time of the losspatinba
4we shall pay... on the date of
James A. Walsh
4pay for the benefits agrred upon at the time of
Roxana V. Lamas
3we shall pay the stipulated indemnification amount ...
Alicia Orfalian
1we shall pay...after / from the date
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we shall pay the stipulated indemnification amount ...


Explanation:

I'd say it this way


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-13 21:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ... the stipulated indemnification amount shall be paid ....

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay for the benefits agrred upon at the time of


Explanation:
The source text is unclear (how odd-haha!) Whenever I can't check w/the client, I translate the duality as well... in the US, insurance companies and FEMA prefer to use "disaster" because "casualty" could also mean "death"...Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-13 21:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! sorry about the typo!

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we shall pay...after / from the date


Explanation:
Should an Insured Party be affected by a permanent total disability during the term of this policy, we shall pay all agreed indemnities ***after / from*** the date of the accident.

sources:

[PDF] LLOYD'S - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
SECTION 11 WEEKLY ACCIDENT INDEMNITY. When, commencing within thirty (30) days after the date of the accident, injury wholly and ...
206.191.48.235/content_files/Ins_Catastrophe_Pol.pdf -

Free AIA Personal Accident ('Free PA') Insurance Coverage - To Whom Indemnities Payable: Indemnity is payable to you. ... suffer loss of life within three hundred and sixty-five (365) days from the Accident Date, ...
www.aia.com.my/freepa_terms.html - 14k -

[PDF] Page 1 363 Flugfélag Íslands (Air Iceland) FlyCard INSURANCE TERMS ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
permanent disability within 24 months from the date of the accident. 4.2.4. The maximum amount of indemnity for one or more accidents sustained by the ...
www.tryggingamidstodin.is/media/skilmalar/2006/adgengi//one... -

[PDF] National Union Fire Insurance Company* - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY INDEMNITY. When as the result of injury and commencing within 90 days of the date of the accident an Insured Person ...
https://dola.colorado.gov/dlg/fa/vfp/docs/ins_policy.pdf -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we shall pay... on the date of


Explanation:
This is how I would say it:

In the event that a Policyholder suffers a Total and Permanent Disability during the term of the Policy, we shall pay the agreed compensation on the date of the accident.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 21:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please bear in mind that my English is from the UK...

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we shall pay the compensation agreed and in force at the time of the loss


Explanation:
a fairly literal translation that makes sense. Siniestro is usually translated in insurance as loss, but accident would do just as well.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This turn of phrase does indeed make the best sense in both micro and macro context. Mil gracias, patinba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: This definitely reads better! Good call ;.)
50 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, although I think that 'accident' would be better in this context.
1 hr