KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Responsabilidad Civil Linderos

English translation: Party[-]Wall and Boundary Liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsabilidad Civil Linderos
English translation:Party[-]Wall and Boundary Liability
Entered by: Analia Veronica

16:38 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Insurance / coberturas de seguro
Spanish term or phrase: Responsabilidad Civil Linderos
Son los daños materiales a causa de incendio y/o explosión ocurridos en la ubicación asegurada y que afecten a linderos. How do i translate this?
Analia Veronica
Ireland
Party[-]Wall and Boundary Liability
Explanation:
Translating the civil part, e.g. as civil, public or occupier's liability, is probably un-necessary in the context.

Besides on the British Isles, the concept of party wall also exists in the US/Can/Oz/NZ erc. So this part of the equation will not be flagged or tagged as peculiar to the UK.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Party[-]Wall and Boundary LiabilityxxxAdrian MM.
4Boundary/Property Line Civil Liability
Robert Copeland
3neighbouring properties liability insuranceRoberto Hall
3Boundaries Civil Liability
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boundaries Civil Liability


Explanation:
I had never seen that, but I guess you could translate it this way.

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boundary/Property Line Civil Liability


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Party[-]Wall and Boundary Liability


Explanation:
Translating the civil part, e.g. as civil, public or occupier's liability, is probably un-necessary in the context.

Besides on the British Isles, the concept of party wall also exists in the US/Can/Oz/NZ erc. So this part of the equation will not be flagged or tagged as peculiar to the UK.



Example sentence(s):
  • Tackling Party Wall, Boundary and On-site Liability Problems 9 March 2009 The Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, London 20 April 2009 Regus Blythe Valley ...

    Reference: http://www.emagister.co.uk/tackling_party_wall_boundary_and_...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks very much

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighbouring properties liability insurance


Explanation:
Public liability claims can arise in many ways. It is worth bearing in mind that claims can occur following injury to visitors or even trespassers to your site and that property claims can arise from damage to underground services or to neighbouring property
http://www.self-builder.com/sb3/insurance/public-liability.a...

It is often the contractor’s responsibility to take out liability insurance. If this is the case and the contractor causes damage to a neighbouring property, the owner of the neighbouring property may sue the principal. Unless the contractor’s policy specifically covers liability of the principal, the principal may not be covered by the contractor’s policy for any damage and loss.
http://hwlebsworth.ensoconsultancy.com.au/building_construct...

Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16