KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

% de participación en beneficios que reconocerá la empresa de reaseguro a la

English translation: % of interest in profits that the reinsurance company will acknowledge to the insurance company ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:% de participación en beneficios que reconocerá la empresa de reaseguro a la
English translation:% of interest in profits that the reinsurance company will acknowledge to the insurance company ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:46 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: % de participación en beneficios que reconocerá la empresa de reaseguro a la
Porcentaje de participación en beneficios que reconocerá la empresa de reaseguros a la de seguros sobre los resultados en el contrato
DANII
% of interest in profits that the reinsurance company will acknowledge to the insurance company ...
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2% of interest in profits that the reinsurance company will acknowledge to the insurance company ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4% share of profit (which) the reinsurance insurance will grant the (ceding) ins. co.xxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Profit sharing % which the reinsurance company will provide to x
Justin Peterson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
% of interest in profits that the reinsurance company will acknowledge to the insurance company ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The bird/plane agrees...
3 mins
  -> Faster than a bullet - I heresay, what red cape do you have on? - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, covelas - Mike :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profit sharing % which the reinsurance company will provide to x


Explanation:
I´m looking at it, but I don´t see the reference to interest... isn´t this just a question of % of profit sharing and the figure which the insurance company will provide/award/share with X?

Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: known as 'profit commission' in reinsurance agreements. http://mfgrisk.com/glossary/ppp/p210.htm
7 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% share of profit (which) the reinsurance insurance will grant the (ceding) ins. co.


Explanation:
Follow-the-fortunes as co-religionists on this therad will know means that the ceding ins. co. takes the credit as well as the rap.

Reconocer is simply to grant or allow.



Example sentence(s):
  • Admitted Reinsurance - A company is “admitted” when it has been licensed and .... for the reinsurer’s expenses, and the cedant’s share of such profit after ...

    Reference: http://www.captive.com/service/signetstar/GlosRein.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77