KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

de los cuales seria responsable el contratista como obligado principal

English translation: of which the Contractor would be liable as primary Obligor (as the Principal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de los cuales seria responsable el contratista como obligado principal
English translation:of which the Contractor would be liable as primary Obligor (as the Principal)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:35 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: de los cuales seria responsable el contratista como obligado principal
en una clausula de un poliza de seguro)
2) LA RESPONSABILIDAD CIVIL EN QUE INCURRIERE EL ASEGURADO, POR CONVENIO O CONTRATO
DONDE SE ESTIPULE SUBSTITUCIÓN DEL CONTRATISTA OBLIGADO ORIGINAL, POR CONCEPTO DE
RESPONSABILIDAD CIVIL PARA REPARAR EVENTUALES Y FUTUROS DAÑOS, NO INTENCIONALES, A
TERCEROS EN SUS PERSONAS O EN SUS PROPIEDADES, DE LOS CUALES SERIA RESPONSABLE EL
CONTRATISTA COMO OBLIGADO ORIGINAL.
vicky facio
of which the Contractor would be liable/responsible as primary Obligor (as the Principal)
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3of which the Contractor would be liable/responsible as primary Obligor (as the Principal)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1from which the contractor would be liable as the main/original party under obligation
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from which the contractor would be liable as the main/original party under obligation


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"original" from the sample sentence and "main" from the adjective used in the question ("principal")

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nastya F
58 days
  -> Thank you, Nastya - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of which the Contractor would be liable/responsible as primary Obligor (as the Principal)


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, but "for which" and "liable", not responsible
8 mins
  -> ¡Qué razón tienes!!! Gracias Marian

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Marian.
24 mins
  -> Me too! Thank you Mónica

agree  RichardDeegan: Yes, use "legal" terminology !!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard