ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Ley de Seguro por Desempleo de Puerto Rico

English translation: Puerto Rico's Unemployment Insurance Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Seguro por Desempleo de Puerto Rico
English translation:Puerto Rico's Unemployment Insurance Act
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:32 Sep 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Seguro por Desempleo de Puerto Rico
Marque si ha recibido o esta recibiendo o gestionando beneficios de alguna de las siguientes fuentes durante el periodo de incapacidad que nos reclama. Marque a cual de ellas se refiere: (No incluya los beneficios que recibe bajo nuestro Programa).
a. De su patrono
b. Ley de Seguro por Desempleo de Puerto Rico o cualquier estado de Estados Unidos
c. Seguro Social para chofesores
d. Seguro Social Federal (por edad)
e. . Seguro Social Federal (por Incapacidad)
Robert Copeland
United States
Puerto Rico's unemployment insurance act
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Puerto Rico's unemployment insurance act
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Unemployment Compensation Law/Act of Puerto Rico
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Puerto Rico's unemployment insurance act


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Whitley
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Jill Ananyi: 'Unemployment Insurance Act' should probably be capitalized.
22 mins
  -> Yes, in context. Thanks, Jill.

agree  lorenab23
2 hrs
  -> Yes, in context. Thanks, Jill.

agree  Ruth Ramsey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unemployment Compensation Law/Act of Puerto Rico


Explanation:

Search Results
Puerto Rico, Unemployment Insurance Law Summaries
Puerto Rico's unemployment compensation law is located in Puerto Rico Laws Annotated, Title 29, Chapter 47, as amended; the Temporary Disability Benefits ...
www.hrtools.com/.../puerto_rico/puerto_rico_unemployment_in... _summaries.aspx - Cached - Similar

Jackson Lewis - New Jersey: No Unemployment Benefits Where ...
24 Jun 2009 ... Under New Jersey's Unemployment Benefits Law, a claimant may be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she “voluntarily” ...
www.jacksonlewis.com/legalupdates/article.cfm?aid=1764 - Cached - Similar

HRTools | Search Results Texas Unemployment Compensation Act
The Regulations pertaining to the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act have been amended to adopt new regulations regarding the confidentiality and ...
www.hrtools.com/results.aspx?tag... - Cached - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28