KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Seguro de Todo Riesgo de Construcción

English translation: General Liability Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguro de Todo Riesgo de Construcción
English translation:General Liability Insurance
Entered by: Chiwi

18:48 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro de Todo Riesgo de Construcción
Is this: "All Risk Insurance" or "Fully Comprehensive Insurance"?
Chiwi
General Liability Insurance
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O General Contractor Liability Insurance.

All risk I have never seen used anywhere,

General Liability is what it is usually called.


Hann Insurance Agency,contractors insurance,general liability ...
... insurance,general liability insurance,contractors insurance,general liability
insurance,contractors insurance,construction insurance,contractor insurance ...
www.hanninsurance.com/ - 10k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hann Insurance Agency,contractors insurance,contractor insurance ...
... insurance,california construction insurance,california contractors insurance,california
contractor insurance,contractors general liability insurance,california ...
www.hanninsurance.com/contform.html - 18k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ImproveNet Inc.: Services > How We Screen Contractors
... Second stories, foundations, custom homes, and new construction. ... For contractors,
an I rating always means they carry general liability insurance. ...
www.improvenet.com/services/howwescreen.html - 17k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance: Policies and Procedures
... of the renovation/construction, the type of ... of the following insurance before doing ... Comprehensive
General Liability; Worker\'s Compensation; Automobile Liability ...
vpf-web.harvard.edu/rmas/4_insurance/policies6.html - 12k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business Owners Policy
... and beyond the AIG BOP general liability coverage part ... AIG BOP Employment Practices
Liability Insurance responds to ... Increased cost of construction; Glass; Signs; ...
www.uschamber-aig.com/uschamberfirst/ products/chamber_bop.html - 14k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Risk Management For Construction Projects
... automobile liability insurance, and commercial general liability (CGL) coverage respond
to most of the bodily injury losses that can occur during construction. ...
articles.corporate.findlaw.com/ articles/file/00106/008580 - 42k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CNA - Construction Insurance
... Pollution Liability Sale Sheet; General Liability Broad Form ... choice, simply click
here: Construction Claim\'s Scenario. ... click here: Your Insurance Premium Audit! ...
www.cna.com/commercial/artba/ - 22k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast of MTA Capital Program Contracts July - December 2002
... in place an Owner Controlled Insurance Program (OCIP ... the MTA usually covered the
construction phase of work and provided general liability, excess liability ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/capital.htm - 28k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast of MTA Capital Program Contracts July - December 2000
... are encouraged to submit cost saving proposals during construction, and upon ... also
take out and maintain a Commercial General Liability Insurance Policy and ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/general.htm - 11k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

WRF - Articles
... Property Damage” Within Commercial General Liability Policy September ... That Coverage
For Construction Defects Claims ... Reaffirms Burd Rule Insurance Law Updates. ...
www.wrf.com/publications/ publisting.asp?type=8&group=6 - 32k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Construction all risk / Construction all risk insuranceCarolina Fryd
5additional informationxxxcmwilliams
4 +1all risk construction insurance
swisstell
5General Liability Insurance
vhernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Liability Insurance


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O General Contractor Liability Insurance.

All risk I have never seen used anywhere,

General Liability is what it is usually called.


Hann Insurance Agency,contractors insurance,general liability ...
... insurance,general liability insurance,contractors insurance,general liability
insurance,contractors insurance,construction insurance,contractor insurance ...
www.hanninsurance.com/ - 10k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hann Insurance Agency,contractors insurance,contractor insurance ...
... insurance,california construction insurance,california contractors insurance,california
contractor insurance,contractors general liability insurance,california ...
www.hanninsurance.com/contform.html - 18k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ImproveNet Inc.: Services > How We Screen Contractors
... Second stories, foundations, custom homes, and new construction. ... For contractors,
an I rating always means they carry general liability insurance. ...
www.improvenet.com/services/howwescreen.html - 17k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance: Policies and Procedures
... of the renovation/construction, the type of ... of the following insurance before doing ... Comprehensive
General Liability; Worker\'s Compensation; Automobile Liability ...
vpf-web.harvard.edu/rmas/4_insurance/policies6.html - 12k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business Owners Policy
... and beyond the AIG BOP general liability coverage part ... AIG BOP Employment Practices
Liability Insurance responds to ... Increased cost of construction; Glass; Signs; ...
www.uschamber-aig.com/uschamberfirst/ products/chamber_bop.html - 14k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Risk Management For Construction Projects
... automobile liability insurance, and commercial general liability (CGL) coverage respond
to most of the bodily injury losses that can occur during construction. ...
articles.corporate.findlaw.com/ articles/file/00106/008580 - 42k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CNA - Construction Insurance
... Pollution Liability Sale Sheet; General Liability Broad Form ... choice, simply click
here: Construction Claim\'s Scenario. ... click here: Your Insurance Premium Audit! ...
www.cna.com/commercial/artba/ - 22k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast of MTA Capital Program Contracts July - December 2002
... in place an Owner Controlled Insurance Program (OCIP ... the MTA usually covered the
construction phase of work and provided general liability, excess liability ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/capital.htm - 28k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast of MTA Capital Program Contracts July - December 2000
... are encouraged to submit cost saving proposals during construction, and upon ... also
take out and maintain a Commercial General Liability Insurance Policy and ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/general.htm - 11k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

WRF - Articles
... Property Damage” Within Commercial General Liability Policy September ... That Coverage
For Construction Defects Claims ... Reaffirms Burd Rule Insurance Law Updates. ...
www.wrf.com/publications/ publisting.asp?type=8&group=6 - 32k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: There are contractors all risk policies. See website www.aig.com.sg/commercial/commercial_contractorallrisk.html
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all risk construction insurance


Explanation:
www.chagency.com

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): all-risk
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Luiroi

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction all risk / Construction all risk insurance


Explanation:
I have translated plenty of policies with that title or Erection All Risk.
Please see links below.


    Reference: http://www.icicilombard.com/frmid_prod_pi_erection.htm
    Reference: http://www1.worldbank.org/viewpoint/HTMLNotes/69/69ruster.pd...
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Contractors All Risk (CAR)/Erection All Risk (EAR). These are the terms normally used - from experience in the reinsurance business.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
I'm providing some information on Contractors All Risk/Erection All Risk insurance which you may find useful.

Conractors All Risk Policy:

This policy is designed to protect the interest of civil contractors and firms that are involved in construction activity against the damage or destruction of various civil engineering projects undertaken by them.

Project costs are huge in view of heavy investments made by various agencies in infrastructure sector. Any loss or damage would throw the project haywire, apart from causing heavy losses both financially and to human life. Defects in construction may also surface during the maintenance period. In order to safeguard the project and his own interest, a contractor should necessarily go for Contractors All Risk Insurance.

Erection All Risk Policy:

This is a comprehensive insurance policy designed to cover any sort of contingency right from the moment the materials are unloaded at the project site.It continues during the entire project period until the project is tested, commissioned and handed over.


The Benefits that I can get

The main benefits of the policy are -

1.
Cover for contractors plant and equipment, third party liability, surrounding property, removal of debris, escalation, express freight, overtime charges and additional customs duty are provided at a suitable additional premium.



How does the Policy Work?

1.
The policy covers the following perils:

(a).
Location risks: Fire, lightning, theft and burglary.

(b).
Handling risks: Impact from falling objects, collision, failure of chains or tackles.

(c).
Operational risks: Failure of safety devices, leakage of electricity, failure of insulation, short circuit, explosion, etc.

(d).
Risks of human element: Negligence, carelessness, faults in erection, malicious damage, riots and strikes.

(e).
Acts of God: Storm, tempest, hurricane, flood, inundation, landslide, rockslide, and earthquake

www.assuretoday.com/pol_commercial1.asp?policy=allrisk







    Reference: http://www.assuretoday.com
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148