KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

acta de disminución

English translation: Reduction Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de disminución
English translation:Reduction Certificate
Entered by: Words Your Way

14:43 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: acta de disminución
En caso de pago fraccionado, si se ha producido una anulación de póliza/recibo o un acta de disminución, el Consorcio y la D.G.S. se extornan por un importe resultado del prorrateo desde la fecha efecto suplemento hasta fecha vencimiento póliza.
Words Your Way
Reduction Certificate
Explanation:
Un documento que evidencia que se ha otorgado una reducción.

Saludos, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words your way...pensé en \"records\" pero como estás en el mundo de los seguros, creo que el acta a que hace referencia tu documento es un acta en cuanto a CERTIFICADO.

Saludos, Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Aurora. Voy a quedar con 'certificate'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reduction CertificateAurora Humarán
5instrument recording a reduction
Marian Greenfield
3 -1drawdown procedureSpanTran


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drawdown procedure


Explanation:
I am not entirely sure, but I think it could be this. Good luck!

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: dismunición is not drawdown
2 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reduction Certificate


Explanation:
Un documento que evidencia que se ha otorgado una reducción.

Saludos, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words your way...pensé en \"records\" pero como estás en el mundo de los seguros, creo que el acta a que hace referencia tu documento es un acta en cuanto a CERTIFICADO.

Saludos, Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias Aurora. Voy a quedar con 'certificate'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 mins
  -> Gracias, consultado ha sido el "doc" (aka mi padre...)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument recording a reduction


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there's a formal name for this, but <disminución> is a reduction of policy limits.


    Dearborn's insurance dictionary and 20 years of experience
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305