KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

frase

English translation: since it is true that you and your insurance broker were involved in xx taking out the insurance


16:11 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: frase
"como es verdad que usted y su broker de seguros colocaron a XX en la contratación de los seguros.."
Andrea Wright
English translation:since it is true that you and your insurance broker were involved in xx taking out the insurance
Explanation:
I assume that the <you> and the broker arranged for XX to take out insurance... and that some fraud or something happened...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, como siempre por tu oportuna ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as it is true that you and your insurance broker have placed XX in settling insurance contracts
Brigith Guimarães
5since it is true that you and your insurance broker were involved in xx taking out the insurance
Marian Greenfield
3as it is true that you and your insurance broker named XX
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as it is true that you and your insurance broker have placed XX in settling insurance contracts


Explanation:
I do believe that is one of the possible correct answers. Hope it serves your targets.


Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since it is true that you and your insurance broker were involved in xx taking out the insurance


Explanation:
I assume that the <you> and the broker arranged for XX to take out insurance... and that some fraud or something happened...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, como siempre por tu oportuna ayuda!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as it is true that you and your insurance broker named XX


Explanation:
when you took out the insurance... (aquí hay un problema con la ambigüedad de "colocar"; estoy asumiendo que lo nombraron beneficiario.)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74