KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

compañía abridora

English translation: leading company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañía abridora
English translation:leading company
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:14 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: compañía abridora
la compañia abridora emite un recibo para el cliente por el total de la prima y una vez cobrado éste, cede a las comppañías aceptantes la proporción de prima que les corresponde en el reparto del coaseguro.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
leading company
Explanation:
translation from Mapfre's diccionario de seguros and also in this Internet glossary (which you may find useful)

COMPAÑÍA ABRIDORA (LEADING COMPANY)
Es la aseguradora que tiene la mayor participación en un coaseguro y la que por tanto emite la póliza.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Amara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leading company
Nikki Graham
5lead company
Marian Greenfield
4opening companySheilann


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening company


Explanation:
In the case of co-insurance, the opening company (or opener) is the insurer that asumes the highest percentage of the risk insured. All other insurers are liable in the proportions they assume.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leading company


Explanation:
translation from Mapfre's diccionario de seguros and also in this Internet glossary (which you may find useful)

COMPAÑÍA ABRIDORA (LEADING COMPANY)
Es la aseguradora que tiene la mayor participación en un coaseguro y la que por tanto emite la póliza.




    Reference: http://www.americanare.com/lr.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Amara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: You look so young at the photo but you know so much.. How come?? :-)))
10 mins
  -> It's a trade secret!!!!!

agree  Paul Stevens: Quite right in this context. "Leader" is also commonly used.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks, Nikki!
2668 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead company


Explanation:
I believe Nikki has the definition right, but <leading company> (top in its field) is not the same as <lead company> (with the biggest share of the coinsurance

Press Release - ATLANTIC MUTUAL INTRODUCES NEW FINE ARTS POLICY
... others, fair market value for partial loss, no coinsurance and a ... are conducted through
the Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, the lead company, and the ...
www.atlanticmutual.com/press_releases/commFineArts.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... one box for b. 1. FEIN (Lead Company): 2. Group ... of Insureds; Dedutibles, Coinsurance
627.7011 Homeowners ... Lines Residential Property Insurance *627.7014 Orderly ...
www.doi.state.fl.us/companies/pdf/DI4-582.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... NOTE: Check only one box for a. and only one box for b. 1. FEIN (Lead Company): ... Liability
of Insureds; Dedutibles, Coinsurance. ... Residential Property Insurance. ...
www.doi.state.fl.us/companies/sp/Di4-582.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]MID-WEST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF TENNESSEE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Life and Health Insurance, (the lead company of UICI ... accident and health insurance,
life insurance and annuities ... for the assumption of coinsurance business from ...
www.dora.state.co.us/insurance/mcexam/mwnlict98.pdf - Similar pages

York University | Finance Division
... would pay $2,500 and the balance or coinsurance penalty of ... of an annuity from a Life
Insurance Company. ... the policy is issued by the "lead" company (usually the ...
www.yorku.ca/finweb/ofc_comptroller/ insurance/glossary.htm - 87k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2002 NAIC ANNUAL STATEMENT INSTRUCTIONS FRATERNAL 1/2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 50, Classifications and Definitions of Insurance Contracts in Force, for life, accident
and ... be taken for reserves ceded under a modified coinsurance arrangement ...
www.naic.org/1financial_reporting/ docs/2002_1-02_Frat_Instr_Rev.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]January, 1996 - Volume II, Issue 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... HMO) or preferred provider organization (PPO) 2. Deductibles 3. Coinsurance 4. Any ... options
must have a provision in their automobile insurance policies or an ...
www.naic.org/1publications/research/RQ/jan96.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.naic.org ]

Untitled Document
... plan to continue offering health insurance to current ... prescription drug co-payments
or coinsurance over the ... Douglas on Platoon Net] The lead company behind us ...
prorev.com/dec4.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]International Section News; No. 8, 04/95
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These ambassadors, each of whom is a .Society member resident in the country continued
on page 22, column 1 Insurance in Bulgaria: 1994 Impressions by Ralph ...
www.soa.org/library/sectionnews/intl/ISN9504.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Annual Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Balfour Beatty Rail GmbH, as lead company in a consortium together with Siemens
and others, supplied equip- ment which included substations, plants for ...
www.hermes-kredit.com/aga/pdf/eng/AGA_JB2001e.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305