KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

recobro

English translation: reimbursement of damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recobro
English translation:reimbursement of damages
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:16 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: recobro
Los movimientos de primas cedidas y de recobro de siniestros, se reflejarán en unas cuentas de coaseguro.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
reimbursement of damages
Explanation:
apparently, there are two types, direct and through co-insurance.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Parrot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recobro de siniestros = claims paid (or collected)Paul Stevens
5 +1recoveriesJenette Holyoak
3reimbursement of damages
Parrot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursement of damages


Explanation:
apparently, there are two types, direct and through co-insurance.


    www.superbancaria.gov.co/normas/boletines/ 2000/487-0100/ance001.rtf
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Parrot

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoveries


Explanation:
In insurance they recover monies or salvage goods and property so I would suggest the "recovery of losses/claims"
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recobro de siniestros = claims paid (or collected)


Explanation:
This is referring to statement of premiums ceded and claims paid.

HTH

Ref: 20 years' international inmsurance experience.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
39 mins
  -> Thank you