KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

acta rectificativa

English translation: amendments act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta rectificativa
English translation:amendments act
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:27 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: acta rectificativa
La compañia abridora envía a la oficina de Zurich la información sobre la póliza a emitir o acta rectificativa (Suplemento).
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
amendments act
Explanation:
amendments act (Endorsement) - if any changes have been made to the policy these will be attached to and form part of the original policy as an Endorsement.

Own exp.
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jennette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2endorsement OR addendumPaul Stevens
5 +2amendments actJenette Holyoak
3Certificate or Amendment
Marianela Melleda
3Changing minutes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Changing minutes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate or Amendment


Explanation:
Good luck

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amendments act


Explanation:
amendments act (Endorsement) - if any changes have been made to the policy these will be attached to and form part of the original policy as an Endorsement.

Own exp.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jennette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
14 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endorsement OR addendum


Explanation:
Where any changes are made mid-term to an insurance policy, once underwriters have agreed an endorsement detailing the changes, an addendum (or sometimes an endorsement) to the policy is normally issued to the insured.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day1 hr