KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

pago fraccionado

English translation: split payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago fraccionado
English translation:split payments
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:37 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: pago fraccionado
recibo Único

El módulo de Contratación creará el recibo o recibos en caso de pago fraccionado.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Split payments,
Explanation:
or payment by instalments.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sabrina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Split payments,
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +3payment by instalmentsJenette Holyoak
5 -1fractioned payment
Fiona N�voa
5 -1progress payment
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Split payments,


Explanation:
or payment by instalments.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sabrina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: installment payments
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens: "Payment by instalments" is correct, but your other answer is not
1 hr
  -> Why? Can't a payment be split into three instalments?

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: payment by instalments
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fractioned payment


Explanation:
or split payment - payment that is divided up

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: I've never come across this expression before
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
progress payment


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario Marina Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSTALLMENT (or INSTALMENT) PLAN

According to Simon & Schuster, \"installment/instalment\" in itself means \"partial payment\", and the right translation for \"pago fraccionado\" is INSTALLMENT PLAN.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: It may fit some contexts, but not this one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul. This would be the 2nd mistake I find in M. Orellana's Glossary. Would you kindly explain where this expression would fit?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment by instalments


Explanation:
Some premium payments are paid in two or three instalments.

Own exp.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
43 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
49 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
58 mins