KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

extornar

English translation: return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extornar
English translation:return
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:39 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: extornar
En el caso de anulación de póliza emitirá un recibo por el importe a extornar. Se extornará la prima y los impuestos no consumidos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
return
Explanation:
Hola Mary, en Seguros se habla del "extorno de la prima" para indicar el RP: return premium.

Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Otra vez gracias, Au. Tú sí que sabes de seguros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4returnAurora Humarán
3 -1reverse
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reverse


Explanation:
Shall be reversed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha legal dic.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in this context
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
return


Explanation:
Hola Mary, en Seguros se habla del "extorno de la prima" para indicar el RP: return premium.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Otra vez gracias, Au. Tú sí que sabes de seguros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Esto es.
35 mins
  -> "seguro" que es ésto... :-))) gracias colega, Au

agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'extornar' can also mean to refund.
54 mins
  -> así es...

agree  Paul Stevens: "return" is the mot juste!
8 hrs
  -> gracias Paul, muy amable !

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day3 hrs