KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

compañía cedente

English translation: assignor, conveyor, transferor, grantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañia cedente
English translation:assignor, conveyor, transferor, grantor
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:59 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: compañía cedente
La compaía aseguradora tendrá pues abierta una cuenta con cada Compañía cedente y liquidará mensualmente con cada una de ellas, en función del saldo positivo o negativo de dicha cuenta.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
jerga de seguros
Explanation:
Hola Mary....

Assignor, conveyor, transferor, grantor...son perfecto "legalese" para cedente pero no son jerga de seguros.

Sabés que dentro de cada rama están las subramas, digamos...

En Seguros la COMPAÑÍA CEDENTE se llama CEDING COMPANY o REASSURED COMPANY.

Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ceding CompanyJenette Holyoak
5 +3jerga de segurosAurora Humarán
4 -1assigning/transferring company
Clauwolf
4 -1transferor, assignor,
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transferor, assignor,


Explanation:
or if you want to use the word Company, the transferring/assigning C.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in an insurance context
43 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ceding Company


Explanation:
That's what they generally use. Cdeing or Cedant Company

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: insurance jargon :-))) au
4 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: But "cedant" rather than "cedant company". Also, reinsured or reassured are sometimes used.
44 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ceding company
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assigning/transferring company


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not in an insurance context
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jerga de seguros


Explanation:
Hola Mary....

Assignor, conveyor, transferor, grantor...son perfecto "legalese" para cedente pero no son jerga de seguros.

Sabés que dentro de cada rama están las subramas, digamos...

En Seguros la COMPAÑÍA CEDENTE se llama CEDING COMPANY o REASSURED COMPANY.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
42 mins
  -> Muy amable Paul

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> gracias colega!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day3 hrs