KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tarificación

English translation: rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarificación
English translation:rating
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:09 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tarificación
Estos productos serán de tarificación manual.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
RATING
Explanation:
That easy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary: encuentro que en mi texto de seguros habla de:


Tarificación combinada: blended rating
Tarificación por experiencia siniestral: experience rating


PERO......

Dice

TARIFICACIÓN \"DE\" MANUAL: Manual Rating


Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5RATINGAurora Humarán
5 +1de tarificación manual = manually ratedPaul Stevens
4rating
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RATING


Explanation:
That easy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary: encuentro que en mi texto de seguros habla de:


Tarificación combinada: blended rating
Tarificación por experiencia siniestral: experience rating


PERO......

Dice

TARIFICACIÓN \"DE\" MANUAL: Manual Rating


Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins
  -> muy amable, gracias..

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): de acuerdo
26 mins
  -> gracias "doc"... Au

agree  Nikki Graham
33 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki, muy noble de tu parte. Aurora

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Pablo Romero
1308 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating


Explanation:
again, from Mapfre's diccionario de seguros

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de tarificación manual = manually rated


Explanation:
...presumably rather than being rated according to a (computerised) rating table.

I think that you have to change the phrase round as above, otherwise it does not read well in English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
13 mins
  -> Thank you