KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

bienes propios del giro del negocio del asegurado

English translation: business assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giro del negocio
English translation:business assets
Entered by: jjait

15:07 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: bienes propios del giro del negocio del asegurado
Bienes propios del giro del negocio del asegurado, mientras se encuentren en transito dentro del territorio de la Republica.
jjait
the insured's current business assets
Explanation:
no need to say the insured's own business assets because it is implied in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2line of business
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5the insured's current business assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the insured's current business assets


Explanation:
no need to say the insured's own business assets because it is implied in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I'm sorry, Jane, you are terribly wrong here.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of business


Explanation:
Giro del negocio: line of business

Ref.: Experiencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:18:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, the translation would be \"Assets that are typical to the insured\'s line of business...\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas West: Yes, giro del negocio in Chile is definitely "line of business"!!
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom

agree  GoodWords: I just found this question while looking for a good translation for the query term. Definitely the right answer; the selected one was incorrect.
910 days