KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

entrada de agua de mar

English translation: sea water entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada de agua de mar
English translation:sea water entry
Entered by: jjait

16:56 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: entrada de agua de mar
entrada de agua de mar, lagos, rios, o lluvia dentro del medio de transporte (riesgos cubiertos en una poliza)
jjait
sea water entry or entry of sea water, etc.
Explanation:
Vickers Oils | Hydrox 550 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stolt-Nielsen vessels use HYDROX 550 as a sterntube lubricant because experience
has shown that sea water entry into the sterntube can occur on occasions. ...
www.vickers-oil.com/marineProducts/hydrox550_m.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]CONTAINERIZED CARGO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If ventilation openings are present, be sure that they have not been blocked off,
and that they are equipped with baffles to prevent rain or sea water entry. ...
www.inamarmarine.com/pdf/LossControl/ Containerized_Cargo2.pdf - Páginas similares
Samuel Son & Co. Ltd. v. Kapitonas Gudin (The) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [67] As I did in the Nova Steel reasons, I cannot accept Frans Coppers'
view there was no evidence of sea water entry inside the holds. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/fc/2002/2002fct101.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Rebecca Kay
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... [Ref: 2.2] 3.2 CAUSE OF FOUNDERING The cause of the foundering was
the entry of sea water into the engine space of the vessel. The ...
www.maib.dft.gov.uk/reports/pdf/rebecca-kay.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sea water entry or entry of sea water, etc.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1sea, lake, river or rain water seepage into the vehicle
Raquel Iglesias
4flooding by/entry of sea water, water from lakes, rivers...Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea, lake, river or rain water seepage into the vehicle


Explanation:
espero que te ayude.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea water entry or entry of sea water, etc.


Explanation:
Vickers Oils | Hydrox 550 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stolt-Nielsen vessels use HYDROX 550 as a sterntube lubricant because experience
has shown that sea water entry into the sterntube can occur on occasions. ...
www.vickers-oil.com/marineProducts/hydrox550_m.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]CONTAINERIZED CARGO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If ventilation openings are present, be sure that they have not been blocked off,
and that they are equipped with baffles to prevent rain or sea water entry. ...
www.inamarmarine.com/pdf/LossControl/ Containerized_Cargo2.pdf - Páginas similares
Samuel Son & Co. Ltd. v. Kapitonas Gudin (The) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [67] As I did in the Nova Steel reasons, I cannot accept Frans Coppers'
view there was no evidence of sea water entry inside the holds. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/fc/2002/2002fct101.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Rebecca Kay
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... [Ref: 2.2] 3.2 CAUSE OF FOUNDERING The cause of the foundering was
the entry of sea water into the engine space of the vessel. The ...
www.maib.dft.gov.uk/reports/pdf/rebecca-kay.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
4 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flooding by/entry of sea water, water from lakes, rivers...


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities. The first one, "flooding", should only apply if "inundación" is involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what I meant to say is that it is entirely possible for water to penetrate, e.g. ruining the tapestry or wiring, without there being any actual flooding

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish