KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

asesor productor de seguros

English translation: consultant on insurance operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesor productor de seguros
English translation:consultant on insurance operation
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:59 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: asesor productor de seguros
"según su experiencia como asesor productor de seguros..:"
Andrea Wright
consultant on insurance operation
Explanation:
A "productor de seguros" is an insurance operator (a self-employed person that sells insurance to his/her own client portfolio).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consultant on insurance operation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3consultant on insurance production
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultant on insurance production


Explanation:
I didn't think this was an institutional collocation, but the link indicates otherwise:


    Reference: http://www.finance.edu/collprog/cat/finsprod.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant on insurance operation


Explanation:
A "productor de seguros" is an insurance operator (a self-employed person that sells insurance to his/her own client portfolio).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!! :)