ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

suscriptores

English translation: underwriters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscriptores
English translation:underwriters
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:00 Sep 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: suscriptores
This relates to a loss adjusment report. In an insurance context is the right translation simply "subscribers"? the phrase is: "En este rubro el veedor indicó que es un punto que vuestra Aseguradora tiene que trata con los suscriptores."
Derek Dunn
underwriters
Explanation:
http://www.ambest.com/resource/glossary.html#U

Underwriter - The individual trained in evaluating risks and determining rates and coverages for them. Also, an insurer.

Underwriting - The process of selecting risks for insurance and classifying them according to their degrees of insurability so that the appropriate rates may be assigned. The process also includes rejection of those risks that do not qualify.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-25 22:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lloyds.com/Common/Help/Glossary?Letter=U
Underwriter
Depending on the context this term may refer to: (a) the individual who is responsible for underwriting a particular insurance or reinsurance contract and who is either an employee of a managing agent, an insurance company or reinsurance company or an employee of a coverholder or any similar underwriting agent. (b) an individual member or company that insures or reinsures a risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-25 22:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POLIZA
http://www.hermesseguros.com.pe/conozca_seguros_ps.html
Es el documento que instrumento el contrato de seguro, mediante el cual el asegurador conviene en proteger un bien, una propiedad o una vida, etc.. La póliza es suscrita, salvo pocos casos especiales, sólo por el asegurador (una de las partes contratantes), llamándosele "suscriptor" (underwriter), adhiriéndose la otra parte al contrato (póliza) y a todas sus condiciones.

[PDF] GLOSARIO DE SEGUROSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
GLOSARIO DE SEGUROS ... en su calidad de suscriptor, con el objeto de indemnizar o reparar el daño o la pérdida a cuando ocurra. BENEFICIARIO. NEFICIARIO. ...
www.laprotectora.net/glosario.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subscribers
Richard McDorman
4 +1underwriters
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Summary of reference entries provided
cmwilliams

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriters


Explanation:
http://www.ambest.com/resource/glossary.html#U

Underwriter - The individual trained in evaluating risks and determining rates and coverages for them. Also, an insurer.

Underwriting - The process of selecting risks for insurance and classifying them according to their degrees of insurability so that the appropriate rates may be assigned. The process also includes rejection of those risks that do not qualify.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-25 22:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lloyds.com/Common/Help/Glossary?Letter=U
Underwriter
Depending on the context this term may refer to: (a) the individual who is responsible for underwriting a particular insurance or reinsurance contract and who is either an employee of a managing agent, an insurance company or reinsurance company or an employee of a coverholder or any similar underwriting agent. (b) an individual member or company that insures or reinsures a risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-25 22:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POLIZA
http://www.hermesseguros.com.pe/conozca_seguros_ps.html
Es el documento que instrumento el contrato de seguro, mediante el cual el asegurador conviene en proteger un bien, una propiedad o una vida, etc.. La póliza es suscrita, salvo pocos casos especiales, sólo por el asegurador (una de las partes contratantes), llamándosele "suscriptor" (underwriter), adhiriéndose la otra parte al contrato (póliza) y a todas sus condiciones.

[PDF] GLOSARIO DE SEGUROSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
GLOSARIO DE SEGUROS ... en su calidad de suscriptor, con el objeto de indemnizar o reparar el daño o la pérdida a cuando ocurra. BENEFICIARIO. NEFICIARIO. ...
www.laprotectora.net/glosario.pdf - Similares

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: yes, normally "underwriter" in this context.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol! Have a nice Sunday :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribers


Explanation:
An insurance subscriber is the person who is purchasing the insurance for themselves. An insurance solicitor is a person who works for the insurance company and sells the insurance to the subscriber.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_an_insurance_subscriber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-09-25 22:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are private health insurance subscribers unsatisfied with the Spanish National Health System?

... PHI [Private Health Insurance] purchase decisions influence the NHS quality given that the number of PHI subscribers determines NHS quality indicators related to congestion.

http://eprints.lse.ac.uk/25867/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-25 22:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note the difference between "subscriber" (suscriptor/suscritor) and "underwriter" (asegurador). They are most definitely not the same thing.

See:

underwriter
sustantivo1. asegurador(ora) (sustantivo masculino o femenino) (finanzas) (in insurance)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/underwriter

subscriber
sustantivo1. suscriptor(ora)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/subscriber

Richard McDorman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  cmwilliams: suscriptor can also mean underwriter
9 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Suscriptor (Underwriter). La persona que selecciona los negocios para la entidad, sea esta aseguradora o reasegurador. Tarifa (Tariff) ...
www.americanare.com/ns/default7.htm

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148