ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tarjetas de circulación vehicular

English translation: Vehicle Registry Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarjetas de circulación vehicular
English translation:Vehicle Registry Card
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

17:57 Jan 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tarjetas de circulación vehicular
El control del Seguro Obligatorio de Accidentes de Tránsito se efectuará:

a) Por requerimiento de la autoridad competente,
b) Al realizar la revisión técnica del vehículo,
c ) Al realizar el acto notarial de legalización de firmas de la transferencia de propiedad del vehículo, y
d) Al otorgar las autorizaciones o *tarjetas de circulación vehicular* para prestar servicio público de transporte terrestre.
BDT
Vehicle Registry Card
Explanation:
En México, la tarjeta de circulación vehicular es una tarjeta que tienen que traer todos los vehículos y que incluye información de identificación tanto del vehículo como de su propietario. Es una tarjeta que expide el Registro Público Vehicular. No tiene nada qué ver con el pago de impuestos.

http://sg.nl.gob.mx/cetys/modules/webdpi/fichatecnica.aspx?i...

http://www.setravi.df.gob.mx/wb/stv/permiso_para_circular_si...

¡Saludos!

Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vehicle Registry Card
Claudia Reynaud
3 -1Public Service Licences
Oliver Toogood
4 -2vehicle tax/road tax disc/sticker
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vehicle tax/road tax disc/sticker


Explanation:
I would think, rather obvious
Adjust slightly perhaps

#
DVLA Vehicle Licensing Online | Home
You can apply for a new tax disc or, if you intend to take the vehicle off the road, ... For a new tax disc we check the vehicle is insured and, if applicable has an ...
www.taxdisc.direct.gov.uk/EvlPortalApp - Cached
#
Vehicle Tax Discs
Welcome to VEHICLE TAX DISCS website. The collecting of tax discs is known as velology. The first disc had a 1921 expiry date. ...
vehicletaxdiscs.com - Cached
#
DVLA
www.vehiclelicence.gov.uk/EvlPortalApp/?SKIN=directgov - 67k
#
How to exchange a tax disc : Directgov - Motoring
You'll need to exchange your tax disc if you make any changes to your vehicle's construction or use that will change the tax class or the amount of vehicle tax you pay
direct.gov.uk/.../OwningAVehicle/TaxationClasses/DG_10014695 - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Nothing to do with road tax discs or stickers-it's to do with operators licences.
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Claudia Reynaud: In México, the "tarjeta de circulación vehicular" has nothing to do with taxes.... Just google "tarjeta de circulación vehicular" and all the relevant pages that turn up are ".mx". I don't see this term used in pages from other countries.
1 hr
  -> how do we know the text is from Mexico?//mmm...not quite accurate; there is an entry from Peru

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Service Licences


Explanation:
Are what you need to drive public transport.
Different types of public service vehicle operator's licences ...
Different types of public service vehicle operator's licences. If you are a public service vehicle (PSV) operator, you will need to decide what ...
businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/​detail?... - Cached
Fees for public service vehicle operator's licences ...
Costs of obtaining a public service vehicle operator's licence and current vehicle disc fees
businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/​detail?... - Cached



Oliver Toogood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Reynaud: In Mexico, all vehicles need to have a "tarjeta de circulación," not just those intended for public service.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle Registry Card


Explanation:
En México, la tarjeta de circulación vehicular es una tarjeta que tienen que traer todos los vehículos y que incluye información de identificación tanto del vehículo como de su propietario. Es una tarjeta que expide el Registro Público Vehicular. No tiene nada qué ver con el pago de impuestos.

http://sg.nl.gob.mx/cetys/modules/webdpi/fichatecnica.aspx?i...

http://www.setravi.df.gob.mx/wb/stv/permiso_para_circular_si...

¡Saludos!



Claudia Reynaud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  worldenglish: Yes, for Mexico. Also "vehicle registration card"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans