KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

usuario preferente

English translation: preferred user


18:51 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: usuario preferente
My brains isn't wroking anymore- help!
Una vez que sea firmado el presente Contrato, EL CONTRATISTA deberá contratar y mantener en vigor durante el término del mismo un seguro de responsabilidad civil, para cubrir los daños y perjuicios que sufra TELCEL o un tercero, como consecuencia de una accidente o por efectos causados en el desarrollo de LA OBRA. Una copia del endoso de dicha póliza de seguro, en que se establezca a XXX como ***usuario preferente***, deberá ser entregada junto con las fianzas de anticipo y cumplimiento a que se refiere la Cláusula Décima Novena del presente contrato.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:preferred user
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6preferred user
Todd Field
4 +4preferred userVeronica Mengana
4 +1preferential user
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preferred user


Explanation:
:o)

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
13 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
20 mins

agree  Lucinda
46 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
49 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
59 mins

agree  mslang
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preferred user


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
13 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
20 mins

agree  Lucinda
47 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferential user


Explanation:
if in the sense of "preferential client" (i.e., holds certain privileges).

Ex:

MOU - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, the STATE in whose premises the terminal is set up, will
be treated as the preferential user. The preferential user will ...
himachal.nic.in/nichp/MOU.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Effective 01JAN2002 Filing Codes C - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fish and fish products during fish buying periods and to priority use of crane
for all other uses; provided however, that a preferential user shall not be ...
www.glenrate.com/Homer/t0000138.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT]Présentation du logiciel de gestion commerciale
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... document. Users and user group. It is possible to create users during the preferential
user connexion. ... and his password and make him a preferential user. ...
www.milex.fr/milex/Alphacom/version anglaise.ppt


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 hrs