ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

contribuciones patrono-laborales al INSS

English translation: employer/employee contributions to the INSS (Nicaraguan Social Security Institute)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contribuciones patrono-laborales al INSS
English translation:employer/employee contributions to the INSS (Nicaraguan Social Security Institute)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:05 Aug 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Social security
Spanish term or phrase: contribuciones patrono-laborales al INSS
Context:

Link: http://legislacion.asamblea.gob.ni/Normaweb.nsf/($All%29/CA699AEDE560757A062570A1005797C1?OpenDocument


Capítulo III Financiamiento y Recaudación

Artículo 9.- Salario de referencia. El salario de referencia para el cálculo de las contribuciones patrono-laborales al INSS se determinará así:

a) Se multiplica por 240 el salario mínimo, por hora de trabajo, de los trabajadores generales, en la zona en que se aplique el seguro social del servicio doméstico;
Lydianette Soza
employer/employee contributions to the INSS (Nicaraguan Social Security Institute)
Explanation:
These contributions are paid by the employer, but they are in respect both of the employer's contribution (patronales) and the employee's (laborales). The employee deducts the percentage corresponding to the employee contribution from the employee's salary. This is made clear in the following Nicaraguan document:

"El Consejo Directivo del Instituto Nicaragüense de Seguridad Social,
Decreta:
El siguiente:
Reglamento de Aplicación del Seguro Social a los trabajadores del Servicio Doméstico
[...]
Artículo 10.- Tasas de contribución. La contribución patronal será el 12% del salario de Referencia. La contribución laboral será el 3% del salario de referencia.
[...]
Artículo 15.- Obligación patronal de retener la contribución laboral. El patrono está obligado a retener a sus trabajadores el porcentaje que le corresponde pagar por concepto de contribución laboral del Seguro Social y a enterar ésta en conjunto con la contribución patronal."
http://igenero.oit.org.pe/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

The INSS (Instituto Nicaragüense de Seguridad Social) is sometimes called "Nicaraguan Institute of Social Security" in English, but "Nicaraguan Social Security Institute" is more common and is the form used by the US government ( http://www.ssa.gov/international/links.html ) and other official institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-08 14:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: the second sentence of the above explanation should read: "The employer deducts the percentage corresponding to the employee contribution from the employee's salary."
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employer/employee contributions to the INSS (Nicaraguan Social Security Institute)
Charles Davis
3labor-employer tax contribuitions to the National Institute of Social Security
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labor-employer tax contribuitions to the National Institute of Social Security


Explanation:
Based on the context, this is what I assume it is.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employer/employee contributions to the INSS (Nicaraguan Social Security Institute)


Explanation:
These contributions are paid by the employer, but they are in respect both of the employer's contribution (patronales) and the employee's (laborales). The employee deducts the percentage corresponding to the employee contribution from the employee's salary. This is made clear in the following Nicaraguan document:

"El Consejo Directivo del Instituto Nicaragüense de Seguridad Social,
Decreta:
El siguiente:
Reglamento de Aplicación del Seguro Social a los trabajadores del Servicio Doméstico
[...]
Artículo 10.- Tasas de contribución. La contribución patronal será el 12% del salario de Referencia. La contribución laboral será el 3% del salario de referencia.
[...]
Artículo 15.- Obligación patronal de retener la contribución laboral. El patrono está obligado a retener a sus trabajadores el porcentaje que le corresponde pagar por concepto de contribución laboral del Seguro Social y a enterar ésta en conjunto con la contribución patronal."
http://igenero.oit.org.pe/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

The INSS (Instituto Nicaragüense de Seguridad Social) is sometimes called "Nicaraguan Institute of Social Security" in English, but "Nicaraguan Social Security Institute" is more common and is the form used by the US government ( http://www.ssa.gov/international/links.html ) and other official institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-08 14:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: the second sentence of the above explanation should read: "The employer deducts the percentage corresponding to the employee contribution from the employee's salary."

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: Well, a clever one but clearly correct. I will withdraw my answer and hope my agreeers agree with you.
26 mins
  -> Many thanks, FVS, that's very generous of you.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish :)

agree  patinba: Well found.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, patinba :)

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, biged :)