ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

por la que se modifica el referido texto refundido

English translation: amending / modifying the aforementioned consolidated text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la que se modifica el referido texto refundido
English translation:amending / modifying the aforementioned consolidated text
Entered by: ATzz

09:32 Feb 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / claims record
Spanish term or phrase: por la que se modifica el referido texto refundido
aprobado por el Real Decreto 8/2004 de 29 de octubre, en su redacción establecida en la Ley 21/2007, por la que se modifica el referido texto refundido.

It is for Australia

Thank you
ATzz
amending / modifying the aforementioned consolidated text
Explanation:
This is the way it would normally be expressed, I think. It literally means "by which the aforementioned consolidated text is modified"; in other words, Ley 21/2007 modifies the previous text. "Modify" could be used but "amend" is more usual.

"Part III of the Family Law Act 1996 amending the Legal Aid Act 1988, provided for legal aid for mediation in family maers to those financially eligible."
http://books.google.es/books?id=6ZWGxMciqIUC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA6...

"The Housing Act 1996, amending the Housing Act 1988, introduced this requirement."
http://www.howto.co.uk/property/property-markets/recovering_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-12 10:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a quotation from a Spanish judgment and its official EU English translation:

"La normativa aplicable se encuentra recogida en el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1996, de 12 de abril, por el que se aprueba el Texto Refundido de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual (en lo sucesivo, «TRLPI»). Dicho Real Decreto Legislativo fue modificado, en el marco de la adaptación del Derecho interno a la Directiva 2001/29, mediante la Ley 23/2006, de 7 de julio, por la que se modifica el Texto Refundido de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual, aprobado por el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1996, de 12 de abril (BOE nº 162, de 8 de julio de 2006, p. 25561).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"The applicable rules are contained in Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 of 12 April 1996, approving the consolidated text of the Law on Intellectual Property (‘the CTLIP’). That royal legislative decree was amended in the context of the transposition of Directive 2001/29 by the Law 23/2006 of 7 July 2006 amending the consolidated text of the Law on Intellectual Property approved by Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 (BOE No 162 of 8 July 2006, p. 25561)."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-12 10:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aforementioned" is legalese, but it is quite normal in this context; eg.

"Order in Council made on the 27th day of May 1968 amending the aforementioned Order in Council 2"
http://www.legislation.govt.nz/regulation/public/1973/0278/l...

Some people prefer to avoid language like this, and if you were determined to do so you could put "this consolidated text". Personally, I wouldn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 10:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "consolidated" is definitely right for "refundido". See for example these previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/127647-te...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amending / modifying the aforementioned consolidated text
Charles Davis
3due to which the aforementioned consolidated text is modified
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to which the aforementioned consolidated text is modified


Explanation:
A suggestion

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU VERY MUCH


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amending / modifying the aforementioned consolidated text


Explanation:
This is the way it would normally be expressed, I think. It literally means "by which the aforementioned consolidated text is modified"; in other words, Ley 21/2007 modifies the previous text. "Modify" could be used but "amend" is more usual.

"Part III of the Family Law Act 1996 amending the Legal Aid Act 1988, provided for legal aid for mediation in family maers to those financially eligible."
http://books.google.es/books?id=6ZWGxMciqIUC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA6...

"The Housing Act 1996, amending the Housing Act 1988, introduced this requirement."
http://www.howto.co.uk/property/property-markets/recovering_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-12 10:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a quotation from a Spanish judgment and its official EU English translation:

"La normativa aplicable se encuentra recogida en el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1996, de 12 de abril, por el que se aprueba el Texto Refundido de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual (en lo sucesivo, «TRLPI»). Dicho Real Decreto Legislativo fue modificado, en el marco de la adaptación del Derecho interno a la Directiva 2001/29, mediante la Ley 23/2006, de 7 de julio, por la que se modifica el Texto Refundido de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual, aprobado por el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1996, de 12 de abril (BOE nº 162, de 8 de julio de 2006, p. 25561).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"The applicable rules are contained in Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 of 12 April 1996, approving the consolidated text of the Law on Intellectual Property (‘the CTLIP’). That royal legislative decree was amended in the context of the transposition of Directive 2001/29 by the Law 23/2006 of 7 July 2006 amending the consolidated text of the Law on Intellectual Property approved by Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 (BOE No 162 of 8 July 2006, p. 25561)."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-12 10:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Aforementioned" is legalese, but it is quite normal in this context; eg.

"Order in Council made on the 27th day of May 1968 amending the aforementioned Order in Council 2"
http://www.legislation.govt.nz/regulation/public/1973/0278/l...

Some people prefer to avoid language like this, and if you were determined to do so you could put "this consolidated text". Personally, I wouldn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 10:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "consolidated" is definitely right for "refundido". See for example these previous questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/127647-te...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I will use "aforementioned". Thank your for your help and all the information!

Asker: Yes, thanks again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sadler
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :)