KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Seguro de Retiro Colectivo

English translation: Group retirement insurance


01:32 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro de Retiro Colectivo
Se trata de una Aseguradora Privada que vende Seguros de Retiro Individuales o Colectivos...
Accents
English translation:Group retirement insurance
Explanation:
Asi lo he visto yo en todos los formularios que he tenido que rellenar a traves de los años para la empresa de mi marido aqui en eeuu.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Group retirement insuranceMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1group insurance for retired peoplexxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2collective retirement insurance (policy)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective retirement insurance (policy)


Explanation:
Seguros no es mi campo, pero me parece una traducción obvia. Espero te ayude.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Luiz Augusto Eboli: Muy adecuado
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiz

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group insurance for retired people


Explanation:
What is **group insurance** and how does it work?

When an insurer provides insurance coverage for many people under a single master contract, the result is **group insurance**. Although the employer group is by far the most common setting in which to find a contract of **group insurance**, group coverage has also been offered to members of social fraternities, alumni associations and through banks and other lenders to insure the debts of their borrowers.

**Group insurance** operates under entirely different concepts and principles than does individual insurance. Many mistakenly assume that group insurance is a large scale wholesaling of individual term policies under a common administration. This is not the case. Group coverage insures “classes of persons”, not individuals. The contract of group insurance is between the insurer and the organization purchasing the group contract (most often an employer). Different employees may enter or leave the group, but the names of individual employees never appear in the contract....


What is **group insurance**?

Generally, **group insurance** is defined as a policy that an employer makes application for, with an insurance company. The employer generally pays the employees' premium or a major part of it . In general, group insurance is "guaranteed issue". That means that the insurance company cannot turn any applicant down.





    Reference: http://www.investorlearning.ca/question/en-ca/FAQQ200208079e...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: I prefer "retirees" rather than "retired people"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Becky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Group retirement insurance


Explanation:
Asi lo he visto yo en todos los formularios que he tenido que rellenar a traves de los años para la empresa de mi marido aqui en eeuu.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
32 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Entonces, así es, ¿quién lo pondría en duda?
1 hr

agree  posada: si
2 hrs

agree  lincasanova
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
9 hrs
  -> thank you to all. Have a happy 4th!