KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

rentista / renta vitalicia

English translation: life annuity / annuity holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta vitalicia / rentista
English translation:life annuity / annuity holder
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

03:41 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: rentista / renta vitalicia
El texto habla de seguros de retiro y distingue las polizas por si están en un período de ahorro o acumulación (etapa activa) o si se encuentran percibiendo el beneficio de la RENTA VITALICIA (RENTISTAS)

No sé como decir estos dos terminos en ingles.

Alguien sabe?
Accents
annuity /annuity holder
Explanation:
or life annuity

Spanish Taxation of Annuities An annuity (called renta vitalicia) is where the
investor pays a lump sum to an insurance company in return for a guaranteed ...
www.lavillacosta.com/taxissue_k.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

English-Spanish Insurance Dictionary
... Fixed Annuities-Rentas Vitalicias Fijas. Fixed Term-Término Fijo. Flat Extra-Adicional
Fijo. Flexible Premium Annuity-Renta Vitalicia de Prima Flexible. ...
members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-ensp.html - 24k

joint life annuity Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z. joint life annuity. ... also called
joint and survivor annuity. See Also life annuity, single-life annuity ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2663 - 14k - 2 Jul 2003

THE DEFINITION OF AN ANNUITY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The accumulation phase is that period of time from the purchase of the annuity until
the annuity holder decides to begin receiving benefit payments from the ...
www.nationalunderwriter.com/educationservices/ Annuities_Demo/readmore/ch1FS.html
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2annuity /annuity holder
Madeleine Pérusse
5retired person or pensioner / life pensionBoris Nedkov
5pensionado / pension vitaliciaBoris Nedkov
4 +1annuitant/ life annuity
posada


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annuity /annuity holder


Explanation:
or life annuity

Spanish Taxation of Annuities An annuity (called renta vitalicia) is where the
investor pays a lump sum to an insurance company in return for a guaranteed ...
www.lavillacosta.com/taxissue_k.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

English-Spanish Insurance Dictionary
... Fixed Annuities-Rentas Vitalicias Fijas. Fixed Term-Término Fijo. Flat Extra-Adicional
Fijo. Flexible Premium Annuity-Renta Vitalicia de Prima Flexible. ...
members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-ensp.html - 24k

joint life annuity Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z. joint life annuity. ... also called
joint and survivor annuity. See Also life annuity, single-life annuity ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2663 - 14k - 2 Jul 2003

THE DEFINITION OF AN ANNUITY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The accumulation phase is that period of time from the purchase of the annuity until
the annuity holder decides to begin receiving benefit payments from the ...
www.nationalunderwriter.com/educationservices/ Annuities_Demo/readmore/ch1FS.html

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
15 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  canaria
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hughes!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensionado / pension vitalicia


Explanation:
la pensión percibida por un pensionista hasta el fin de sum vida

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: Perdón Altahir... pero lo pide en inglés!!!! Puse un "neutral" porque el disagre me parece agresivo...
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annuitant/ life annuity


Explanation:
Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retired person or pensioner / life pension


Explanation:
I'm sorry: pensioner and life pension

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian