KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

RESCATE

English translation: Surrender


12:24 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: RESCATE
El texto habla sobre Seguros de Retiro. Y habla de RESCATES y de RETIROS PARCIALES.

Yo no sé si se dice "REDEMPTIONS" and "PARTIAL WITHDRAWALS" o como es.

Alguien me dijo "SURRENDERS" para rescates, pero no me parece que sea correcto.
Accents
English translation:Surrender
Explanation:
They were right to use "surrender"

Exp.

Valor de rescate - surrender value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario Bilingüe
... Valor de Acumulación, Accumulation Value. Valor de Rescate, Surrender Value.
Valor de Rescate en Efectivo, Cash Surrender Value. Valor en Efectivo, Cash Value. ...
www.segurb2b.com/seguros/informacion/ glosariobilingueb.cfm?letra=V - 23k - 3 Jul 2003 - E



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Can Get up to 50% More Than Your Quoted Surrender Value By Selling.
Tens of thousands of policy holders sell or surrender their endowments each year.

Most people are often disappointed with the amounts they receive. This is due to the surrender value not realising the potential full policy value.


There is an alternative to surrendering - selling it on the traded endowments market. Assuming your policy is suitable, you could get up to 50% more than your quoted surrender value by selling.
http://www.endowment-policy-surrender.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NMFN: Life Insurance Service Center - Policy Surrender - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Policy Surrender. When you surrender a policy, you agree to receive
the accumulated value of the policy. You can either receive it ...
www.nmfn.com/tn/customerctr--surrender_pg - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Endowment Policy Surrender UK. Selling your Endowment policies, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Endowment Policy Surrender UK. Selling ... Endowment Policy Surrender Is the
TEP division of Bucklands Independent Financial Advisers. Regulated ...
www.tradedendowmentpolicy.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3redemption
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5 +1Surrender
Andy Watkinson
3recoveryLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surrender


Explanation:
They were right to use "surrender"

Exp.

Valor de rescate - surrender value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario Bilingüe
... Valor de Acumulación, Accumulation Value. Valor de Rescate, Surrender Value.
Valor de Rescate en Efectivo, Cash Surrender Value. Valor en Efectivo, Cash Value. ...
www.segurb2b.com/seguros/informacion/ glosariobilingueb.cfm?letra=V - 23k - 3 Jul 2003 - E



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Can Get up to 50% More Than Your Quoted Surrender Value By Selling.
Tens of thousands of policy holders sell or surrender their endowments each year.

Most people are often disappointed with the amounts they receive. This is due to the surrender value not realising the potential full policy value.


There is an alternative to surrendering - selling it on the traded endowments market. Assuming your policy is suitable, you could get up to 50% more than your quoted surrender value by selling.
http://www.endowment-policy-surrender.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NMFN: Life Insurance Service Center - Policy Surrender - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Policy Surrender. When you surrender a policy, you agree to receive
the accumulated value of the policy. You can either receive it ...
www.nmfn.com/tn/customerctr--surrender_pg - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Endowment Policy Surrender UK. Selling your Endowment policies, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Endowment Policy Surrender UK. Selling ... Endowment Policy Surrender Is the
TEP division of Bucklands Independent Financial Advisers. Regulated ...
www.tradedendowmentpolicy.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenette

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redemption


Explanation:
En temas de seguros yo he visto que se usa "redemption" para rescatar parte del dinero invertido (rescate anticipado, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redemption value = valor de rescate
www.lifeinsurance.eyp.ee/pages.php3/110321

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovery


Explanation:
Aun cuando las dos sugerencias anteriores son muy acertadas, recovery va en el mismo sentido pero, no es una terminologia tecnica. Con el objetivo de que tengas mas opciones.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish