KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

QUITA

English translation: deduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:QUITA
English translation:deduction
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:27 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: QUITA
Yo entiendo que si quien contrata un Seguro de Retiro desea retirar su ahorro antes se le aplica una "quita" (se me ocurre "reduction" pero existe algo más específico?)
Accents
deduction
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1early withdrawl penalty
Rianne Sanchez
4 +1rebate (LAm)
Сергей Лузан
4discount
Gabriela Lozano
4deduction
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount


Explanation:
no soy especialista en seguros, pero me parece que puede andar lo más bien discount

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebate (LAm)


Explanation:
i.e. discount as in answer above. Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Accents!
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(de deuda) release from a debt (?). Just a wild guess. Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, obrigado y gracias de nuevo, Patricia Andriuzzi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early withdrawl penalty


Explanation:
also, "penalty for early withdrawl"

experience confirmed by common usage. See sites below.


    Reference: http://www.valuedesign.com/Discussion/_disc9/0000013a.htm
    Reference: http://www.aifusa.com/deposit/rates.php
Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
16 hrs