KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

EXTRAPRIMA

English translation: additional premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXTRAPRIMA
English translation:additional premium
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:29 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: EXTRAPRIMA
Aparentemente las "extraprimas" son primas adicionales por cláusulas adicionales contratadas en un seguro.

Lo que no tengo idea es como se dice...
Accents
additional premium
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 12:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparece \"additional premium\" en el Intener 46,600 veces

Additional Premium Procedure
ADDITIONAL PREMIUM PROCEDURE. Whenever the ... current. Additional premium
amounts of $50 or less must be paid in full by the insured. DOWN ...
www.apfcinc.com/additional_premium_procedure.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Additional Premium Request
... APFC Account Number. ADDITIONAL PREMIUM REQUEST. Named Insured, ... Policy No. Insurance
Co. Additional Premium, Additional Down Payment, Additional Amount Financed. ...
www.apfcinc.com/additional_premium_request_form.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.apfcinc.com ]

EI Premiums Reduced, Additional Premium Relief for Small ...
Ottawa, November 19, 1996 1996-083. EI Premiums Reduced, Additional
Premium Relief for Small Businesses in New Hires Program. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news96/96-083e.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Options Strategy of the Week 14 February 2003
Strategy of the week - rolling down for additional premium In Strategy of the Week
13 December 2002 we discussed the merits of writing March index call options ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/ StrategyofWeek140203_AM4.shtm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurer’s Collection of Additional Premium After Policy ...
... RE: Insurer’s Collection of Additional Premium After Policy Issuance. ... Thus, unless
the insurer is prohibited from collecting additional premium by NY Ins. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg008221.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

03 AAC 26.540. No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage
... Trade Practices Section 540. No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage
previous: Section 530. ... No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/ Chapter026/Section540.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

War risks - Additional Premium Areas
TO ALL WAR CLASS MEMBERS AND DIRECTORS, 30 March 1999. WR/WJMD/MA. ADDITIONAL
PREMIUM AREAS. YUGOSLAVIA, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF (SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO). ...
www.nepia.com/Circulars/war30-3-99.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

War Risks Class III Additional Premium Areas
CIRCULATED TO ALL WAR CLASS MEMBERS, BROKERS & DIRECTORS, 26 February
2003. WJMD/MA. ADDITIONAL PREMIUM AREAS. In accordance with the ...
www.nepia.com/Circulars/WarAddPremArea.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nepia.com ]

Adventure Travel Insurance and Holiday Insurance from Insure and ...
... When travelling with Insure and Go Travel Insurance, You are automatically covered
for the following amateur activities without paying any additional premium: ...
www.insureandgo.com/travel-insurance/ Adventure-Travel-Insurance.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Adventure Travel Insurance and Holiday Insurance from Insure and ...
... When travelling with this insurance, You are automatically covered for the following
amateur activities without paying any additional premium: KEY, C: Covered. ...
www.travelinsurance.co.uk/ Adventure-Travel-Insurance.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4additional premium
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1extra premium/(s)
Сергей Лузан
4 +1additional premiums
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional premiums


Explanation:
see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.insureandgo.com/travel-insurance/Adventure-Travel-Insur...
www.travelinsurance.co.uk/Adventure-Travel-Insurance.htm

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additional premium


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 12:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparece \"additional premium\" en el Intener 46,600 veces

Additional Premium Procedure
ADDITIONAL PREMIUM PROCEDURE. Whenever the ... current. Additional premium
amounts of $50 or less must be paid in full by the insured. DOWN ...
www.apfcinc.com/additional_premium_procedure.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Additional Premium Request
... APFC Account Number. ADDITIONAL PREMIUM REQUEST. Named Insured, ... Policy No. Insurance
Co. Additional Premium, Additional Down Payment, Additional Amount Financed. ...
www.apfcinc.com/additional_premium_request_form.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.apfcinc.com ]

EI Premiums Reduced, Additional Premium Relief for Small ...
Ottawa, November 19, 1996 1996-083. EI Premiums Reduced, Additional
Premium Relief for Small Businesses in New Hires Program. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news96/96-083e.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Options Strategy of the Week 14 February 2003
Strategy of the week - rolling down for additional premium In Strategy of the Week
13 December 2002 we discussed the merits of writing March index call options ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/ StrategyofWeek140203_AM4.shtm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurer’s Collection of Additional Premium After Policy ...
... RE: Insurer’s Collection of Additional Premium After Policy Issuance. ... Thus, unless
the insurer is prohibited from collecting additional premium by NY Ins. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg008221.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

03 AAC 26.540. No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage
... Trade Practices Section 540. No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage
previous: Section 530. ... No Additional Premium Charge For Minimum Coverage. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title03/ Chapter026/Section540.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

War risks - Additional Premium Areas
TO ALL WAR CLASS MEMBERS AND DIRECTORS, 30 March 1999. WR/WJMD/MA. ADDITIONAL
PREMIUM AREAS. YUGOSLAVIA, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF (SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO). ...
www.nepia.com/Circulars/war30-3-99.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

War Risks Class III Additional Premium Areas
CIRCULATED TO ALL WAR CLASS MEMBERS, BROKERS & DIRECTORS, 26 February
2003. WJMD/MA. ADDITIONAL PREMIUM AREAS. In accordance with the ...
www.nepia.com/Circulars/WarAddPremArea.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nepia.com ]

Adventure Travel Insurance and Holiday Insurance from Insure and ...
... When travelling with Insure and Go Travel Insurance, You are automatically covered
for the following amateur activities without paying any additional premium: ...
www.insureandgo.com/travel-insurance/ Adventure-Travel-Insurance.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Adventure Travel Insurance and Holiday Insurance from Insure and ...
... When travelling with this insurance, You are automatically covered for the following
amateur activities without paying any additional premium: KEY, C: Covered. ...
www.travelinsurance.co.uk/ Adventure-Travel-Insurance.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
17 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Definitely the correct term - I speak from 20 years' insurance experience
23 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
6 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Of course.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra premium/(s)


Explanation:
literal, but quite habitual (extra quite frequently used in similar word combinations). Good luck, Accents!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Thomas Whitney!