KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

baja impeditiva /no impeditiva

English translation: sick leave; impeding or non-impeding


12:23 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: baja impeditiva /no impeditiva
Baja no-hospitalaria: impeditiva o no impeditiva
MPTierno
English translation:sick leave; impeding or non-impeding
Explanation:
similar to the last answer, but 'baja' is sick leave, not decrease.
If you are 'de baja' you are on sick leave- even if you are a free lancer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a child it is a bit difficult to go on sick leave - \'absence\'(due to the accident/illness) perhaps.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crippling / non-crippling
Gloria Pérez
4sick leave; impeding or non-impeding
Anjo Sterringa
3 +1decrease impeding/non-impedingKaren Ordanic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crippling / non-crippling


Explanation:
disabling / non disabling would be other words for thr same concept
ref:
crippling......: disabling :injuries/ physical harm that deprive... of the power of exertion and keep someone in (hospital, home, confined...)(related to feet and legs particularly but NOT EXCLUSIVELY)
from Bloomsbury English Reference Dictionary

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrease impeding/non-impeding


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=39301&dict=CA...
http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=impeding...

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick leave; impeding or non-impeding


Explanation:
similar to the last answer, but 'baja' is sick leave, not decrease.
If you are 'de baja' you are on sick leave- even if you are a free lancer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a child it is a bit difficult to go on sick leave - \'absence\'(due to the accident/illness) perhaps.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3