ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

ORH

English translation: other hydrometeorological hazards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ORH
English translation:other hydrometeorological hazards
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:33 Jun 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: ORH
Insurance risks

Accidentes y enfermedades
Automóviles
Daños
Responsabilidad civil
Marítimo y transportes
Inundacion huracán y ORH
Terremoto
Agrícola y animals
Diversos

No more context I'm afraid

Thanks!
Richard Hill
Mexico
other hydrometeorological / (severe) weather risks
Explanation:
I think it stands for "otros riesgos hidrometeorológicos":

"Ante esta experiencia, resulta adecuado modificar la decimaoctava y vigésima de las Reglas para la Constitución e Incremento de las Reservas de Riesgos en Curso de las Instituciones y Sociedades Mutualistas de Seguros, a fin de establecer, de manera específica, la forma en que se deberá constituir y valuar la reserva de riesgos en curso de los seguros de huracán y otros riesgos hidrometeorológicos."
http://www.cnsf.gob.mx/Normativa/InstReglas/ReglasCNSF/153 A...

"Normatividad de los Seguros de Huracán y otros Riesgos Hidrometeorológicos"
http://www.ama.org.mx/prest/nshyo.pdf

The word "hydrometeorological" does exist in English:

"National Weather Service
Hydrometeorological Prediction Center"
http://www.hpc.ncep.noaa.gov/

And it is sometimes used like this, for example by the OECD:

"Catastrophic Risk and Insurance
Hurricane and hydrometeorological risks"
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/30/36816744.pdf

So I think you could use it. But in practice I think it means more or less "severe weather risks".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-06-11 21:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Other related hazards" does make very good sense, but why is it in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-06-11 21:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't seem to find "ORH" for this either, but my second reference doc., http://www.ama.org.mx/prest/nshyo.pdf , does have the "Sistema RH-MEX", in which I think "RH" stands for "Riesgos Hidrometeorológicos"; the whole document is about that in relation to insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-06-11 21:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This "Sistema RH-Mex" crops up in a number of places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-06-11 21:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that Other Hydrometeorological Hazards:

"Hydrometeorological hazard
UN/ISDR - UN Intl Strategy for Disaster Reduction Sec [ 15 January 2009 ]
Definition:
Process or phenomenon of atmospheric, hydrological or oceanographic nature that may cause loss of life, injury or other health impacts, property damage, loss of livelihoods and services, social and economic disruption, or environmental damage.
Comment: Hydrometeorological hazards include tropical cyclones (also known as typhoons and hurricanes), thunderstorms, hailstorms, tornados, blizzards, heavy snowfall, avalanches, coastal storm surges, floods including flash floods, drought, heatwaves and cold spells. Hydrometeorological conditions also can be a factor in other hazards such as landslides, wildland fires, locust plagues, epidemics, and in the transport and dispersal of toxic substances and volcanic eruption material"
http://www.preventionweb.net/english/professional/terminolog...

Lots more refs to this term.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Nice work! Thanks, Charles :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4other hydrometeorological / (severe) weather risks
Charles Davis
2ORH > other related hazards
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ORH > other related hazards


Explanation:
[PDF]
Corporate Environment Report 2007
www.psopk.com/health.../pso_cer_2007.pdf - Traducir esta página
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
forefront of humanitarian causes and disaster relief efforts. Excellence ..... system installed. This ensures prevention of any fire or other related hazards on ...

This is the only things I can think of! Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-06-11 20:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... "thing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-06-11 21:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles answer makes good sense, as it is relates to "water". The reason I proposed "ORH", is I was not 100% sure whether the ORH (English) letters had been used in your document. However, I am inclined to go with Charles' answer "otros riesgos hidrometeorológicos" as it is more in keeping with the "water" theme. Good luck!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is obviously spot on. Many thanks, Taña

Asker: Although this makes perfect sense, it seems strange that "OTHER RELATED HAZARDS" "ORH" throws up no Ghits, especially as they use the abbreviation in the ST, which makes me wonder if I should use the long form?


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other hydrometeorological / (severe) weather risks


Explanation:
I think it stands for "otros riesgos hidrometeorológicos":

"Ante esta experiencia, resulta adecuado modificar la decimaoctava y vigésima de las Reglas para la Constitución e Incremento de las Reservas de Riesgos en Curso de las Instituciones y Sociedades Mutualistas de Seguros, a fin de establecer, de manera específica, la forma en que se deberá constituir y valuar la reserva de riesgos en curso de los seguros de huracán y otros riesgos hidrometeorológicos."
http://www.cnsf.gob.mx/Normativa/InstReglas/ReglasCNSF/153 A...

"Normatividad de los Seguros de Huracán y otros Riesgos Hidrometeorológicos"
http://www.ama.org.mx/prest/nshyo.pdf

The word "hydrometeorological" does exist in English:

"National Weather Service
Hydrometeorological Prediction Center"
http://www.hpc.ncep.noaa.gov/

And it is sometimes used like this, for example by the OECD:

"Catastrophic Risk and Insurance
Hurricane and hydrometeorological risks"
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/30/36816744.pdf

So I think you could use it. But in practice I think it means more or less "severe weather risks".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-06-11 21:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Other related hazards" does make very good sense, but why is it in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-06-11 21:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't seem to find "ORH" for this either, but my second reference doc., http://www.ama.org.mx/prest/nshyo.pdf , does have the "Sistema RH-MEX", in which I think "RH" stands for "Riesgos Hidrometeorológicos"; the whole document is about that in relation to insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-06-11 21:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This "Sistema RH-Mex" crops up in a number of places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-06-11 21:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that Other Hydrometeorological Hazards:

"Hydrometeorological hazard
UN/ISDR - UN Intl Strategy for Disaster Reduction Sec [ 15 January 2009 ]
Definition:
Process or phenomenon of atmospheric, hydrological or oceanographic nature that may cause loss of life, injury or other health impacts, property damage, loss of livelihoods and services, social and economic disruption, or environmental damage.
Comment: Hydrometeorological hazards include tropical cyclones (also known as typhoons and hurricanes), thunderstorms, hailstorms, tornados, blizzards, heavy snowfall, avalanches, coastal storm surges, floods including flash floods, drought, heatwaves and cold spells. Hydrometeorological conditions also can be a factor in other hazards such as landslides, wildland fires, locust plagues, epidemics, and in the transport and dispersal of toxic substances and volcanic eruption material"
http://www.preventionweb.net/english/professional/terminolog...

Lots more refs to this term.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Nice work! Thanks, Charles :)