ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

póliza contable

English translation: GL Posting Batch

13:43 Jul 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance / Law / IT
Spanish term or phrase: póliza contable
Administration System for Reserves for Claims in Litigation

There is one entry for this in the glossary but I'm not sure whether "account ledger" is right in the context. I'm wondering if it's more along the lines of an "accounts entry" or "entry slip".

Any clarification would be gratefully received.


"Da "CLIC" en el botón [Procesar] apareciendo el siguiente mensaje con el número de **póliza contable** generada."

"Abierta la etiqueta [Litigios] selecciona la ruta Consultas.Consulta Ficha Contable apareciendo la siguiente pantalla y captura el número de **póliza contable** y el folio."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
English translation:GL Posting Batch
Explanation:
When talking specifically about the set of GL entries generated by an accounting software for any given transaction when posted, this is the term I have seen more often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-07-06 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the set of GL entries generated by the software when the transaction HAPPENS, not when posted. The GL Posting Batch is generated and then the entries are posted using the GL Posting Batch.
Selected response from:

Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Eva. I actually went for the more generic translation of "accounting entry" in the end, but your answer was helfpul.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting policy
saruro
4GL Posting Batch
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting policy


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

saruro
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I think it might be a bit more specific than the literal translation here though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GL Posting Batch


Explanation:
When talking specifically about the set of GL entries generated by an accounting software for any given transaction when posted, this is the term I have seen more often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-07-06 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the set of GL entries generated by the software when the transaction HAPPENS, not when posted. The GL Posting Batch is generated and then the entries are posted using the GL Posting Batch.

Example sentence(s):
  • What entries are made and when into a GL posting batch created by FA?
  • As a result of this process GL batch FATRX00000005 was created with a debit to the FA Depreciation Expense account and a credit to the FA Accumulated Depreciation account (or Reserve Account).

    Reference: http://www.sistalguido.com/pasopaso/sgdTUT03.htm
    Reference: http://evarsys.com/dynamicsgp/?p=266
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Eva. I actually went for the more generic translation of "accounting entry" in the end, but your answer was helfpul.