KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

franquicia temporal deducible

English translation: waiting period that is deductible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia temporal deducible
English translation:waiting period that is deductible
Entered by: Peter Haden

08:11 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia temporal deducible
ALOP insurance policy:

Si con ello se lograsen disminuir las pérdidas total o parcialmente antes de finalizar el período fijado eb la franquicia temporal deducible o después de finalizado el período de indemnización contratado, estos gastos serán soportados por Asegurador y el Asegurado en proporción al ahorro obtenido por cada una de las partes.

franquicia=deductible
marimm
Germany
waiting period, or time deductible
Explanation:
Loss of Profits/B.I. policies normally have a time deductible rather than a monetary one. I assume this clause refers to additional costs incurred in order to reduce the length of time of the interruption. The original policy drafter has confused things by using 'franquicia' and 'deducible' at the same time as they mean almost the same thing in Spanish insurance terminology. I prefer 'waiting period' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-04 09:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case they use the word \'franquicia\' to refer to the deductible (or excess), whereas \'deducible\' refers to the actual \'taking away\' of that period when calculating the length of time lost.
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations, Peter!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waiting period, or time deductiblePeter Haden
3 +1Temporary deductable exemption
SMLS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary deductable exemption


Explanation:
..

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: franquicia also means exemption as in "franquicia postal"
3 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting period, or time deductible


Explanation:
Loss of Profits/B.I. policies normally have a time deductible rather than a monetary one. I assume this clause refers to additional costs incurred in order to reduce the length of time of the interruption. The original policy drafter has confused things by using 'franquicia' and 'deducible' at the same time as they mean almost the same thing in Spanish insurance terminology. I prefer 'waiting period' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-04 09:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case they use the word \'franquicia\' to refer to the deductible (or excess), whereas \'deducible\' refers to the actual \'taking away\' of that period when calculating the length of time lost.

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations, Peter!