ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nación

English translation: National Superintendency of Insurance

16:00 Mar 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nación
Organismo gubernamental que controla las compañías de seguros.
678
English translation:National Superintendency of Insurance
Explanation:
If you know the country, I would use Spanish, Chilean, whatever instead of National.

Or Superintendency of Insurance of xx (Uruguay, Spain, Chile)

My NGO clients definitely prefer the above translation...

Amcham
... The Chilean Superintendency of Insurance and Investments (the SVS), which has similar
functions to the SEC in the USA, supported the issuance of the accounting ...
www.amchamchile.cl/faq/correction.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

NewsLetter - INSURANCE IN URUGUAY
... must be established in our country and authorized by the Executive to operate prior
counsel and approved by the Superintendency of Insurance and Reinsurance. ...
www.bomchilgroup.org/urufeb98.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Crawford Chile - Public Adjuesters acknowledged by te ...
Unaco Chile Public Adjusters acknowledged by the Superintendence of
Insurance and Bonds of the Republic of Chile. A Service Focused ...
www.itn.cl/unaco.chile/eser.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REFORM OF THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRIVATE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 98-05-02-1-PR) EXECUTIVE SUMMARY BENEFICIARY AND EXECUTING AGENCY: Central Bank of
the Republic of Paraguay (BCP) through the Superintendency of Insurance (SIS ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/pr6357e.pdf - Similar pages

PADELA: Publications : New Legislation on Insurance, Reinsurance ...
... Customers of fire insurance policies pay a tax of 5%. In addition to enhancing
the authority of the Superintendency of Insurance, Law No. ...
www.padela.com/publications/articles/ insurance_legislation.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Panama
... Security Scheme). · Non-Admitted Insurance: Prohibited unless approved
by the Superintendency of Insurance. Severe penalties exist ...
www.isn-inc.com/countries/panama.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Dominican Republic
... is tacked on. · Insurance Companies: All Insurers must be licensed
by the Superintendency of Insurance. · Brokers: All agents ...
www.isn-inc.com/countries/dominicanrepublic.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.isn-inc.com ]

[PDF] International Narcotics Control Strategy Report - Money Launde
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under Panamanian law, captive insurance companies must be authorized by the Superintendency
of Insurance and Reinsurance of the Ministry of Commerce and ...
william_ormsbee.tripod.com/Articles/ incs_ml_report_99.PDF - Similar pages

Trust Services
... The Superintendency of Insurance of Panama (appointed in terms of the Act by the
Minister of Commerce who has ultimate regulatory authority) will need to be ...
www.trustserv.com/Captive Insurance - Panama.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... clients include the Government of Portugal (design of a national guarantee fund
in case of insurer insolvency), the Superintendency of Insurance of Urguay ...
www.stats.uwaterloo.ca/Stats_Dept/ IIPR/pastseminars/seminar.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[National Insurance Oversight Commission or Board]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5National Superintendent of InsuranceHarvetta Asamoah
5National Superintendency of Insurance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nación
[National Insurance Oversight Commission or Board]


Explanation:
I don't know which country this is, I would put it in italics and after it in square brackets the translation just once.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: nice
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nación
National Superintendency of Insurance


Explanation:
If you know the country, I would use Spanish, Chilean, whatever instead of National.

Or Superintendency of Insurance of xx (Uruguay, Spain, Chile)

My NGO clients definitely prefer the above translation...

Amcham
... The Chilean Superintendency of Insurance and Investments (the SVS), which has similar
functions to the SEC in the USA, supported the issuance of the accounting ...
www.amchamchile.cl/faq/correction.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

NewsLetter - INSURANCE IN URUGUAY
... must be established in our country and authorized by the Executive to operate prior
counsel and approved by the Superintendency of Insurance and Reinsurance. ...
www.bomchilgroup.org/urufeb98.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Crawford Chile - Public Adjuesters acknowledged by te ...
Unaco Chile Public Adjusters acknowledged by the Superintendence of
Insurance and Bonds of the Republic of Chile. A Service Focused ...
www.itn.cl/unaco.chile/eser.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REFORM OF THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRIVATE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 98-05-02-1-PR) EXECUTIVE SUMMARY BENEFICIARY AND EXECUTING AGENCY: Central Bank of
the Republic of Paraguay (BCP) through the Superintendency of Insurance (SIS ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/pr6357e.pdf - Similar pages

PADELA: Publications : New Legislation on Insurance, Reinsurance ...
... Customers of fire insurance policies pay a tax of 5%. In addition to enhancing
the authority of the Superintendency of Insurance, Law No. ...
www.padela.com/publications/articles/ insurance_legislation.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Panama
... Security Scheme). · Non-Admitted Insurance: Prohibited unless approved
by the Superintendency of Insurance. Severe penalties exist ...
www.isn-inc.com/countries/panama.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Dominican Republic
... is tacked on. · Insurance Companies: All Insurers must be licensed
by the Superintendency of Insurance. · Brokers: All agents ...
www.isn-inc.com/countries/dominicanrepublic.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.isn-inc.com ]

[PDF] International Narcotics Control Strategy Report - Money Launde
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under Panamanian law, captive insurance companies must be authorized by the Superintendency
of Insurance and Reinsurance of the Ministry of Commerce and ...
william_ormsbee.tripod.com/Articles/ incs_ml_report_99.PDF - Similar pages

Trust Services
... The Superintendency of Insurance of Panama (appointed in terms of the Act by the
Minister of Commerce who has ultimate regulatory authority) will need to be ...
www.trustserv.com/Captive Insurance - Panama.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... clients include the Government of Portugal (design of a national guarantee fund
in case of insurer insolvency), the Superintendency of Insurance of Urguay ...
www.stats.uwaterloo.ca/Stats_Dept/ IIPR/pastseminars/seminar.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendencia de Seguros de la Nación
National Superintendent of Insurance


Explanation:
This is an alternative translation.

[PDF] A REPORT BY THE SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE TO GOVERNOR GEORGE
Page 1. A REPORT BY THE SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE TO GOVERNOR GEORGE E. PATAKI
AND THE LEGISLATURE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF LEGISLATION PERMITTING APPROVAL OF ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/acrobat/ltcrpt01.pdf

Title 24-A - Chapter 3, THE INSURANCE SUPERINTENDENT
§200. Department continued §201. Superintendent of Insurance; appointment; term
§202. Seal §203. Compensation §204. Principal office (REPEALED) §205. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 24-A/title24-Ach3sec0.html

Superintendent of Insurance -- Financial Institutions Section ...
... Financial Institutions. Superintendent of Insurance. Contact Information:
Phone: (902) 424-6331 Fax: (902) 424-1298. The Financial ...
Description: Part of the Financial Institutions Division. Offers consumer and regulatory information as well as...
Category: Society > Government > Finance > Regulators > Insurance > Canada
www.gov.ns.ca/enla/fin/super.htm

Ohio Superintendent of Insurance Files Amicus Curiae Brief in ...
... Monday September 30 Ohio Superintendent of Insurance Files Amicus Curiae
Brief in Augustus v. The Progressive Corporation. On September ...
www.collision-insight.com/news/20020930-alliance.htm

[and many more]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-17 16:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t find \"superintendency\" in the Webster\'s, so I opted for \"superintendent\" because I found these examples.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4