KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

perjuicios patrimoniales

English translation: pecuniary detriment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perjuicios patrimoniales
English translation:pecuniary detriment
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:24 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: perjuicios patrimoniales
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording that talks about Perjuicios patrimoniales primarios: La perdida economica que no tiene como causa directa un dano material or personal sufrido por el reclamante de dicha perdida. Am I OK to say Primary Pecuniary damages??
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
pecuniary detriment
Explanation:
The reason for this is not so much that these claims are for pecuniary detriment as that the burden of compensating anyone besides the actual casualty is ...
www.bcli.org/pages/publications/lrcreports/ reports(html)/Lrc139text.html -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monetary losses
Sol
5consequential economic or financial loss(es)
Parrot
5pecuniary detriment
Maria Luisa Duarte
5personal property damage or damage to personal property or assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5patrimonial damages
Indiana
4impairment of resources
Pamela Peralta
1wage loss/income loss
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pecuniary detriment


Explanation:
The reason for this is not so much that these claims are for pecuniary detriment as that the burden of compensating anyone besides the actual casualty is ...
www.bcli.org/pages/publications/lrcreports/ reports(html)/Lrc139text.html -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonial damages


Explanation:
PDF] News Release- Title to Sue for Non-Patrimonial Loss Discussion ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under the 1976 Act, non- patrimonial damages are intended to provide compensation
for the distress and anxiety suffered by the relative in contemplation of the ...
www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/ downloads/News%20Release%20Title_to_sue.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] News Release - Title to Sue for Non-Patrimonial Loss - Report 187
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Commission to consider the provisions of the Damages (Scotland) Act 1976 that set
out which relatives of a deceased person can claim non-patrimonial damages. ...
www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/ downloads/News%20Release%20-%20Title%20Report%20(3).pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scotlawcom.gov.uk ]



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impairment of resources


Explanation:
Hola Jenette,
Esto es lo que encontré en el Glosario de Marina Orellana.

Creo que causa primaria es 'proximate cause', o 'direct cause' no estoy segura.
Suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal property damage or damage to personal property or assets


Explanation:
Primary MONETARY damages...


for the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-25 17:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal property damages/losses also...it covers BOTH

Construction 2000 - 2001 Personal Property Damage. Construction 2000 - 2001.
Construction 2000 - 2001 - Property Damages. Andrews Family Homepage.
www.andrewsfamily.net/construction-pp.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CSEA/ASU - Article 43 - Payment of Personal Property Damage Claims
CSEA/ASU - Article 43 - Payment of Personal Property Damage Claims. 43.1
The State agrees to establish procedures, subject to reasonable ...
www.goer.state.ny.us/CNA/1995to1999/ CSEAASU/02art43.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Communication Dispatchers, Operating Engineers Local 3 \"Personal ...
_. The parties agree that the County policy providing for reimbursement
to personal property such as clothing damaged or destroyed ...
www.co.stanislaus.ca.us/hr/MOU/Dispatch/Disp-22.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Deputy Probation Officers \"Personal Property Damage Procedure\"
The parties agree that the County policy providing for reimbursement to personal
property such as clothing damaged or destroyed in the line of duty and without ...
www.co.stanislaus.ca.us/hr/MOU/DPO/DPO-22.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.co.stanislaus.ca.us ]

Marines and Civilian Marines who suffered personal property damage ...
... Marines and DoD employees who suffered personal property damage as a result of
the terrorist attack on the Pentagon may be able to obtain compensation for ...
www.chro.usmc.mil/claims.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Student Personal Property Damage/Loss Information Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Student Personal Property Damage/Loss Information Form (Please Print) Name: Date
of Loss: Campus: NYC Building: Room#: Campus Phone Number: __________________ ...
appserv.pace.edu/ emplibrary/Student_Personal_Property_Damage.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EMPLOYEE PERSONAL PROPERTY DAMAGE/LOSS CLAIM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
EMPLOYEE PERSONAL PROPERTY DAMAGE/LOSS CLAIM NAME DATE OF DAMAGE/LOSS TIME OF DAMAGE/LOSS
AM PM CLASS TITLE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT WORK ADDRESS CITY STATE ZIP ...
www1.dshs.wa.gov/dshsforms/forms/03_076.pdf - Similar pages

A&R PPM filing 11,967 - Personal Injury or Property Damage or Loss ...
... any inmate of any correctional institution or other facility under the Secretary\'s
jurisdiction for any personal injury or personal property damage or loss ...
da.state.ks.us/ar/ppm/ppm11967.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PPM 11,967 - Personal Injury or Property Damage or Loss Claims
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... any inmate of any correctional institution or other facility under the Secretary’s
jurisdiction for any personal injury or personal property damage or loss ...
da.state.ks.us/ar/ppm/ppm11967.pdf - Similar pages

MCJI Chapter 51
... If any element of personal property damage and the amount of loss is admitted or
established by undisputed evidence, the jury should be so instructed when such ...
www.courts.michigan.gov/mcji/damages/damages-Ch51.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-03-25 18:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primary is Wrong but monetary is correct= monetary damages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Monetary yes, Property no - el contexto dice claramente "La perdida economica que no tiene como causa directa un dano material"
14 mins
  -> patrimonio is one's personal property or assets

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monetary losses


Explanation:
as I already suggested :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-25 18:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Appendix D Glossary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Limits of liability The most an insurance company agrees to pay in ... event, occurrence,
or situation, including but not limited to **monetary losses**, liability to ...
www.riskinstitute.org/ptrdocs/ riskidpdfs/Appendix_D.pdf - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...patrimonio is something you own property or assets..you pay monetary losses FOR damages to Property
5 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: primary financial/capital losses
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wage loss/income loss


Explanation:
wage loss forms part of general damages incurred as a result of an accident, provided the victim is an employee; if the victim is self-employed the term becomes income loss; good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1168 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consequential economic or financial loss(es)


Explanation:
A very late answer that I have to enter by way of gloss: this is the equivalent concept of German "Vermögensfolgenschäden" (see Dietl/Lorenz). Elsewhere defined as including damages to third parties owing to consultants' and civil servants' errors.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74